Title: Android 平台之聽力輔具開發與設計

Keywords: 智慧型手機;藍牙耳機;數位助聽器; Smartphone;Bluetooth headphone;Digital hearing aids

Abstract: 台灣老年性聽障人口約有50 萬人,現行的助聽器由於外觀滿意度、效果認可度、聽障者心理障礙及高昂價格等因素使得配戴率過低;近年來智慧型手機幾乎已完全取代傳統手機,除計算功能強大外,更可以直接在智慧型手機上開發應用程式。本論文擬開發以市售之藍牙耳機搭配智慧型手機組合而成的藍牙耳機聽力輔具,並改造智慧型手機成為銀髮族的重要輔具,除了個人化的助聽設備外,系統也提供多元化功能,如手機故障或系統損毀時,個人化設定檔可由記憶卡中備份取出,恢復原有設定及功能,可省去重新驗配調校時間。 本論文將智慧型手機當作一個處理聲音訊號的平台,利用所開發的音訊處理模組,取代數位助聽器中的微處理器,同時利用藍牙耳機或手機內建的麥克風接收周遭的聲音傳到手機,手機再透過應用程式適當的將聲音訊號處理後傳到耳機輸出,讓聽障者可以清楚的聽到周遭的聲音。軟體部分則由Android 提供之SDK 進行軟體各模組開發,以取代助聽器中的各個區塊功能,其功能主要實現動態濾波器設定、增益補償設定,使其更容易符合聽障者在不同環境的需求;動態濾波器模組主要負責將音訊輸入並切割成多個頻帶,使音訊處理時可依照個人聽力較弱部分進行補償,聲音處理部分分成單聲道與雙聲道,使用者即可透過手機針對雙耳不同的聽力圖進行設定以模擬雙耳助聽器,但使用雙聲道由於API限制,僅可使用內建麥克風進行音訊擷取,此外系統內建聽力圖檢測來校正不同設備間的差異及Bode Plot預覽提供專業人員進行頻帶切割時使用,透過這些模組功能讓此系統能套用在各種設備。 本論文實作聽力輔具的軟、硬體架構,軟體實現基礎的頻帶切割及增益補償功能,額外增加多元化輔助軟體設計讓使用上更方便,在音訊處理延遲部分也在助聽器處理最大延遲容忍範圍內。未來將朝最佳化音訊處理效果,使輸入的背景音或噪音進行偵測消除,並進行各項音訊模組精準度校正及真人實際配戴測試,驗證其聽覺輔具功效,且助聽器配戴時建議雙耳配戴,透過此程式取代助聽器價格降低許多。

There are approximately 500,000 elders people with hearing impairment in Taiwan. Due to satisfaction with external appearance, approval of effectiveness, psychological obstacles of people with hearing impairment, and high prices, the rate of wearing existing hearing aids is still very low. In recent years, smartphones have almost completely replaced traditional mobile phones. Smartphones not only have powerful computation functions, but directly setup and develope applications. This study attempts to develop Bluetooth headphone hearing aids from Bluetooth headphones on the market matched with smartphones, and remake smartphones into important assistive tools for the elderly. More than a personalized hearing aid device, if the phone’s system is fault, it is possible to download personalized settings from the SD card to restore original functions and settings. This study uses smartphones as a platform for processing sound signals. The developed sound processing module replaces the microprocessor in digital hearing aids, meanwhile, the microphone on the Bluetooth headphones or mobile phone can be used to receive sounds, transmit it to the mobile phone. The mobile phone uses applications to process the sound signals for output in the headphones, so that people with hearing impairment can clearly hear sounds in their surroundings. SDK provided by Android is used for software module development to replace the component functions in hearing aids. The major function of application setting has dynamic Filter Bank setting and gain setting to make it more suitable to the needs of people with hearing impairment. The sound processing part has one-channel and two-channel modes can be chosen. Users can use setting module to achieve personal optimal audiogram. Besides, the application bundle audiogram testing and bode plot preview. The audiogram testing provides the different equipment proofread and correct. And Bode plot can provide professional to adjust setting of the hearing aid modules like Filter Bank setting and the others. It can make different devices suitable to use the application. This study implements hearing aid include software and hardware structure. Software implements dynamic Filter Bank and Gain setting. Besides, the application add many tools make users convenient to operate. The sound processing delay tolerated within maximum hearing aid delay. In the future, let sound processing to optimal result that hearing aid can implement like noise cancellation. Finally, hearing aid has to verification every module correction and provide to hearing impairment to wearing. However, hearing aid are suggested to wear by both ears and the price will be the more expensive than just using our application,