Title: 在傳輸不可靠的無線感測網路中提供省電廣播

Keywords: 無線感測網路;省電;工作週期;廣播

Abstract: 如何在採用低工作週期的感測網路中提供省電的廣播方法是重要且困難的問題。每個節點的醒睡排程不同,所以傳送端要傳送多次才能完成廣播,同時,每一次傳送並不能保證一定能成功。為提高電量使用效率,在本篇文章中,我們設計了一個電量消耗最小的分散式廣播排程協定,Least Wakeup First (LWF)。透過優先排程醒來次數最少的節點及選擇較少的轉送點,LWF能降低傳送端的傳送次數及耗電量。模擬結果顯示我們設計的方法確實能有效減少廣播時的電量消耗。

Broadcasting is an essential operation in a network. Supporting energy efficient broadcasting becomes an important issue in a wireless sensor network (WSN) because sensor nodes are battery-powered. In a low duty cycle WSN with unreliable links, the broadcasting problem is challenging since 1) nodes may not be active simultaneously and 2) a transmission may fail to reach all the active nodes. To support energy efficient broadcasting, we propose a Least Wakeup First broadcast scheme (LWF). LWF reduces energy consumption by reducing the number of transmissions and the number of forwarders. Simulation results verify that LWF improves energy efficiency.