Title: 垃圾郵件傳送路徑分析

Keywords: 垃圾郵件 spam

Abstract: 垃圾郵件問題存在已久,儘管目前已發展出各種垃圾郵件反制方法,藉由垃圾郵件來達到寄送廣告或散播病毒的案例依然與日俱增。許多對於垃圾郵件的研究都是著重於垃圾郵件內容偵測,相對的對於郵件傳送路徑的分析與探討則很少。本篇論文針對郵件傳送路徑做深入的觀察與探討,希望達到了解垃圾郵件傳送路徑的行為模式,以及傳送路徑可能造假的方法與行為。我們使用一個公開的垃圾郵件資料庫為研究樣本,針對實際郵件傳送資訊種種可能的變化與造假情形,我們提出一個跨網域路徑的概念,以及不同路徑資訊的比對方法,對樣本資料做深入探討。針對研究樣本,我們統計了垃圾郵件的跨網域路徑長度分布情形,路徑的連續性,以及路徑資訊中轉送郵件伺服器的真實性。最後我們也從研究樣本裡30多萬筆垃圾郵件隨機抽樣幾個真實的垃圾郵件為分析案例做深入探討,同時也分析幾個典型的正常郵件,來比較垃圾郵件與一般郵件在傳送路徑上的行為差異。

While various anti-spam mechanisms had been proposed, spam is still one of major internet security threats nowadays. On the research issues regarding spam, lots of efforts had been made in the past. Most of previous works focused on spam detection, especially based on the content of spam messages. Very few efforts had been made on understanding spam forwarding path information carried by spam messages. In this thesis study, we made an empirical study on spam forwarding path, based on a public spam archive. We try to understand behavior of the spam forwarding path and possible fake information been made on the forwarding path information. We proposed using inter-domain path to reveal critical forwarding path of a spam message. Meanwhile, we develop different path comparison schemes to reveal the degree of path consistency. Compared with the cases of normal mails, we found the degree of path consistency in the sampled spam data is quite low, especially for those spam message with high inter-domain path length.