Title: 結合風險評估與追蹤技術之服務組合管理機制

Keywords: 服務管理機制;風險管理;服務組合 service management;risk management;service composition

Abstract: 服務導向架構(Service-Oriented Architecture, SOA)已成為目前軟體工程之主流,用以開發低偶合的應用程式,以及整合已存在或新建置的軟體系統,而如何有效率地監控、管理及調適網際服務以確保服務導向系統之品質,成為目前被重視的重要議題之一。在本文中,我們認為只有在部署或是運行發生故障時,被動地去解決問題是不夠的,相反的,主動地偵測潛在或可能的故障也相當重要。因此,我們 提出風險驅動的服務組合管理機制,此機制主要分成四個階段:準備(preparation)、規劃(planning)、監控&反應(monitoring & reaction),以及分析(analysis)。透過我們的方法,高風險的服務可較早被剔除,也可在發生故障時,快速的追蹤處理故障及受影響的服務,因此我們相信風險驅動的方法可確保SOA系統的強健度。此外,本論文實作了一個模擬系統來展示本方法之有效性,並針對多種結構之複合服務進行測試,測試結果證實本方法可有效透過風險概念提升SOA系統之強健度。

How to effectively and efficiently monitor, manage, and adapt web services is becoming a significant issue to address. In this paper, we argue that only solving emerging service faults at deployment time or runtime is not enough; on the contrary, we believe that prediction of service faults is equivalently important. We propose a risk-driven service composition management including four main phases: preparation, planning, monitoring and reaction, and analysis. By applying the proposed approach, risky component services can be removed earlier, and the fault source can be tracked and identified more easily when any failure occurs. We believe the proposed risk-driven approach can effectively and efficiently ensure the robustness of an SOA-based system.