Title: LTE之廣播節能演算法

Keywords: 3GPP;LTE;e-MBMS;排程演算法;節能; 3GPP;LTE;e-MBMS;schedule algorithm;power reduction

Abstract: 近年來行動通訊用戶快速增加,為了服務廣大的無線通訊使用者,3GPP提出高速、高傳輸量的行動通訊技術Long Term Evolution (LTE),供給行動通訊使用者更加便利的通訊環境。但是舊有的無線通訊環境,通常使用點對點的方式提供服務資料,造成營運商難以大規模的推廣資料量龐大的多媒體群播廣播服務;隨著科技發展以及社會變遷,用戶服務要求漸漸走向多元化,使用者需要資料量龐大的多媒體服務之需求也日益明顯。終於,3GPP在2009年同意修訂其LTE第九版文件支援進階廣播群播服務(e-MBMS)。 舊有的廣播排程演算法,將廣播資源平均分配給所有的廣播服務使用;但是服務訊息被使用者存取的次數是不均等的,原有演算法的安排方式,造成系統資源使用率不均等,導致無線資源的浪費。另一方面,若使用者錯失服務資料存取時間,則需要等待系統完成一次廣播串列的循環,才有機會取得服務資料,導致使用者讀取時間延長。 本論文計畫使用排程演算法編排廣播串列順序,並且建立服務資料的索引資料,協助無線裝置(UE)以較低的調諧時間(tuning time)迅速取得服務資料。因此,本論文首先研究3GPP提出之進階廣播群播服務(e-MBMS),分析其控制架構以及操控流程,應用特殊排程演算法進行廣播服務排程;最後模擬程式的實驗結果呈現,ID2演算法在平均讀取時間與平均調諧時間皆略勝PSA,但是PSA憑藉其獨特的訊息安排特性,在搜尋熱門訊息時有較佳的表現。

The numbers of mobile user have increased year by year. To service up the users, 3GPP proposed a new communication technology with high transmission speed and high data rate: Long Term Evolution (LTE). Because of the ISP used to provide wireless services over point-to-point connections, the operators hard to popularize the Multimedia Broadcast Multicast Services which have huge bytes. To satisfy mobile users’ claim, 3GPP modify the specification of LTE to support evolved-Multimedia Broadcast Multicast Service (e-MBMS) in 2009. In this thesis, we try to analysis the control structure of e-MBMS, and apply the schedule algorithms: PSA、ID2 in LTE system. The algorithms refer the popularity of each service to build the broadcast sequence. In addition, we build some index information in the sequence, which could help mobile devices to find the desired service faster. At the end, we set up a simulation environment to imitate user access the broadcast services, and record the access time and tuning time of each user to compare the performance for each algorithm. According to the result of the simulation, using ID2 to arrange the broadcast sequence could achieve better performance on mean access time and mean tuning time. On the other hand, users could get the most popular message faster with the broadcast sequence, which is planned by PSA.