Title: 無線感測網路定址機制

Keywords: 樹狀拓撲;分散式定址機制;無線感測網路

Abstract: 本論文旨在探討無線感測網路(Wireless Sensor Network, WSN)樹狀拓撲之定址機制。近來WSN發展非常迅速,也為人們在日常生活傳輸資料及通訊帶來很大的便利性,在工業的應用更包含家庭自動化應用、環境監測以及人體健康狀況監測等等。Zigbee是一種低消耗、低速短距離傳輸的無線網路協定,在IEEE 802.15.4所制定的低速率無線個人區域網路(Low-Rate Wireless Personal Area Network, LR-WPAN )中,從網路層到應用層和安全性服務都是由ZigBee Alliance來制定標準。 在樹狀定址機制下,Zigbee採用分散式定址機制(Distributed Address Assignment Mechanism, DAAM)來建構網路,DAAM本身的配址方式非常方便,也不需要負擔額外的儲存空間。然而,DAAM的參數設置對於建構網路有著極大的影響,如果參數的設置不理想或不合適,就會導致WSN整體的覆蓋率不如預期。 本論文提出了新的定址機制VDAAM(Variable-degree DAAM),每一層可以接收具有路由功能的子節點個數都是可變動的,去取代原有每層可接收具有路由功能的子節點個數固定的作法。在參數設計的時候,我們會去計算每一組參數所能容納的最大位址數,以不超過Zigbee網路層所定義16Bits Short Address的網路位址,也就是65535個位址為基準。藉由這種作法便能夠大大提升樹狀拓撲的延展性和彈性,進而提高定址率。因為打破原本DAAM每層固定參數的設計,所以在此我們會提出一個相對應的Cskip()的公式來做為定址上的使用。另外,我們也會對VDAAM的參數設計做出實驗,並提出較好的參數序列,接下來我們會將VDAAM與DAAM和其它篇論文所提出的三種定址機制MDAAM、LDAAM、RDAAM做實驗比較,從實驗數據來看,VDAAM在定址率上確實是最優異的。

The purpose of this thesis is to study the assigning address mechanism based on tree topology in Wireless Sensor Network. Recently, the developments of WSN are quick and bring a lot of conveniences on communication and data transmission in our life. The applications of industry include home automation, environmental monitoring and health monitoring of human. Zigbee is a wireless network standard with low-cost, low power consumption, low data rate and short communication range. Based on IEEE 802.15.4, in the low-rate wireless personal area network (LR-WPAN), Zigbee Alliance defines a network layer, application program interface (API), application layer and security service. In the Zigbee tree topology, Distributed Address Assignment Mechanism (DAAM) is used. Although the network construction is quick without costing extra storage space by DAAM. However, the topological parameter of DAAM is a great influence on network construction. Improper topological parameters will cause the unexpected coverage of WSN. We propose a new assigning address mechanism, Variable-degree DAAM (VDAAM). In this mechanism, the number of nodes of routing function is variable, in contrast with the fixed-setting in DAAM. Several set of parameter are proposed and simulation results show that the expansibility and flexibility of the tree topology are raising. Since the parameter setting has been changed, we have to propose a new Cskip() formula for assigning address. We will experiment the design of VDAAM parameter, and find some better parameter setting. The experimental results show that VDAAM is the best on the percentage of joining network peer among DAAM, MDAAM, LDAAM and RDAAM.