Title: 超通用環型交換盒及超可重新安排環型交換網路

Keywords: 交換盒;交換網路 switch box;switch betwork

Abstract: 本篇論文提出一個環型交換方塊(Ring Switch Box; RSB)架構,以應用在FPGA之多點連線(multipoint interconnection)繞線網路架構上。一個FPGA中的交換方塊(Switch Box; SB)若能實現所有可能的多點連線繞線需求,則稱此SB具有超通用(hyper-universal)。我們提出一個新的超通用(hyper-universal)環型交換方塊架構,該架構為四邊型方塊及每一邊上有w個端點建構而成。我們的架構與Fan’s的交換盒架構皆具有超通用性質,但我們將證明RSB架構在w>23時,我們比Fan的架構有較少的開關個數。本論文也將以benchmark電路來進行實驗,與Xilinx XC4000 Type SB、Wilton’s SB、通用型(universal)SB、Fan’s SB,及我們的超通用RSB比較。我們也提出另一種非對稱活塞型架構,是改良環型交換盒架構的,減少部分的開關數,但仍達到超通用的性質。此外,我們的RSB架構設計是具有高度擴展性(Scalable)及規則性(Regular),因此很適合實現於FPGA上。

This paper explores theories on design multipoint interconnection networks, and proposes a ring switch box (RSB) design scheme which can be directly applied to field programmable gate arrays (FPGAs) and communication switching network designs. A switch box on an FPGA is said to be hyper-universal if it is routable for all possible surrounding multi-pin net topologies satisfying the routing resource constraints. We present new hyper-universal RSBs with four sides and w terminals on each side, which is routable for every multi-pin net-routing requirement. Our RSBs and Fan’s SB are hype-universal, but our RSBs with w >23 terminals on each side have better switch-efficiency than Fan’s switch boxes. We also give a formal analysis and extensive benchmark experiments on routability comparisons between today’s most well-known FPGA switch boxes like disjoint switch blocks (Xilinx XC4000 Type), Wilton’s switch blocks, Universal switch blocks, Fan’s switch boxes and our hyper-universal RSBs. We also present an asymmetric switch box that reduce a few switches and it is still hyper-universal. Besides, due to our hyper-universal RSBs designs are highly scalable and regular, thus it is very suitable for FPGA implementation.