Title: 轉錄體功能註解及跨物種比對分析

Keywords: 基因本體論;生物路徑;蛋白質域;跨物種比較;系統生物學

Abstract: 轉錄體定序或稱為RNA-seq定序技術是指經由次世代定序儀器所產生的豐富轉錄體資料,這些資料不僅可以提供各種生物的基因功能偵測,也可以透過比較不同時間點所獲得的轉錄體序列,觀察具有時序性基因表現量的變化或是提供不同品系間基因表現量的差異性。然而,許多RNA-seq的研究僅對個別基因資料進行統計分析,往往忽略基因群組的轉錄體功能表現或是生物路徑上基因群相互調控的關係。因此,本研究開發一套轉錄體分析系統,透過基因本體論、生物訊息路徑及蛋白質域等基因功能的註解及分類方法,進行系統化之分析及呈現。本系統透過輸入轉錄體序列後,經序列比對辨識及基因分群、進行跨物種間功能差異性標註及生物路徑變化的分析。然而針對不同RNA-seq實驗資料集,本系統可以進行轉錄體基因表現量差異性的量化分析。為避免不同實驗所造成基因表現量的偏差,本研究首先分析具有固定表現量特徵的管家基因群(Housekeeping genes),統一各次實驗的管家基因表現量,再對各實驗的所有轉錄體資料進行正規化,最後以統計圖表方式呈現系統生物學上的差異性。最後,本論文亦提供完整的生物資訊分析系統(BiMFG),進一步提供使用者分析生物序列及結構比對特徵。目前此系統資料庫主要是收錄海洋及水生生物相關的模式物種序列及結構,並提供生物資料檢索及多重排比工具進行一級序列、二級結構及三維結構的分析比對及功能註解。

The technologies of high-throughput sequencing exploited dynamic complementary DNA sequencing in an approach termed RNA-seq. The RNA-seq data was used not only to analyze the unknown genes or functions from incomplete sequencing genome but also to observe the mutation of gene differential expression from multiple transcriptomes sequenced at different time points or among different strains. However, most RNA-seq analyses focused on evaluating the amount of recognized genes or embracing a small set of genes related to a selected function at a time. Therefore, some important associated information might be ignored due to limited analytical scale of gene analysis. Hence, we developed an integrated system to analyze transcriptomic data by featuring some functional classification methods including gene ontology (GO), biological pathway and protein domain/family. The developed system could annotate and cluster the assembled contigs from various species and visualize the functional relationship through systems biology representation for cross-species comparison. In addition, analysis of differential gene expression among various RNA-seq experiments based on read coverage account is also proposed in this system. First, to avoid the bias from gene expression level among various experiments, the conserved homologous housekeeping genes and their corresponding coverage counts were selected as standards for performing normalization procedures. Then, the variations of gene expression were annotated, compared, and visualized by several statistical graphs in terms of systems biology representation. Finally, the assembled contigs could be analyzed in details by using an integrated and comprehensive bioinformatics system (BiMFG), which system includes information retrieval function for comparing with marine and freshwater related model species and it also provides analytical tools at different levels of biological sequence including: primary sequences, secondary structures and tertiary structures.