Title: 多躍式無線感知網路的低耗能廣播方法

Keywords: 感知網路;次要節點;共有的控制頻道

Abstract: 在感知網路(Cognitive Radio Networks, CRN)中,如何讓次要節點(Secondary User, SU)以最少的電力成本完成廣播,是相當重要的議題。現存的廣播方法大都是考慮在單一頻道的網路環境下,利用所有節點共有的控制頻道(common control channel, CCC)完成廣播。然而,在CRN環境下,每個SU的可用頻道會隨著時間和空間改變,也就是所有SU皆可使用的CCC可能根本不存在。在沒有CCC的環境下,現存的廣播方法都不再適用。在本篇文章中,針對沒有CCC的CRN環境,在不額外傳送控制封包且也不事先建立廣播路徑,每個SU使用一個收發器,SU間不需要知道彼此距離與位置資訊的這些前提下,我們設計了一個電力消耗成本最小的分散式廣播協定。我們所設計的協定能正確且有效率地完成CRN廣播工作。模擬結果驗證了我們設計的方法除了的確能有效減少廣播時的電力消耗外,也有不錯的封包到達率。

In Cognitive Radio Networks (CRNs), how to reduce the energy consumption to fulfill the broadcast operation is a critical issue since Secondary Users (SUs) have limited energy resource. In traditional single-channel networks, broadcasting is usually accomplished via a common control channel where all the nodes are reachable. In CRNs, the available channel for each SU is changed over time and space, that is, the common control channel that can reach all the SUs may not exist at all. Without such a common control channel, existing broadcasting methods are not applicable for CRNs. In this paper, we propose a distributed energy-efficient broadcast protocol for CRNs. In our design, each broadcast operation is accomplished without the help of common control channels, SUs’ locations, and pre-established broadcast paths. Moreover, we avoid additional control packet transmissions and hardware cost (each SU is equipped with only one transceiver). Simulation results have verified the correctness and efficiency of the proposed solution.