Title: 建立台灣區域電離層模型改善單頻GPS單點定位之研究

Keywords: GPS;電離層延遲;全電子含量;區域性電離層模型; GPS;Ionospheric delay;TEC;Regional ionospheric model

Abstract: GPS單點定位誤差主要來源為電離層延遲,可使用雙頻觀測量來消除大部份電離層誤差,但雙頻儀器造價昂貴。單頻GPS定位則可透過全球性電離層模型來改正,但全球性的電離層模型並不能完全顯現出台灣區域內的變化。因此,本研究目的為建立台灣區域性電離層模型,進而改善單頻GPS單點定位因電離層延遲效應造成的定位誤差。 本研究以台灣地區GPS雙頻觀測量計算出全電子含量,並估計接收儀的L1/L2差分延遲,以網格式演算法建立適合台灣區域的電離層模型。最後以台灣區域電離層模型、IGS全球電離層模型、Klobuchar模型及雙頻GPS觀測量來修正電離層延遲,比較單點定位精度及改善率。實驗結果發現區域性電離層模型可以比全球性電離層得到較高的定位精度。

The ionospheric delay is the main source of error in GPS positioning, the ionospheric delay may be eliminated with dual-frequency observations, but the dual frequency equipments are more expensive than single frequency equipments. The global ionosphere model is available for single-frequency positioning to correct the ionospheric delay, but the global ionosphere model may not describe Taiwan regional ionospheric activities clear. Constructing Taiwan regional ionospheric model is one of the methods that can reduce the ionospheric error and improve the single-frequency GPS positioning accuracy. In this thesis, observation from the GPS station in Taiwan were used to calculate the total electron content without L1/L2 differential code bias, and an Taiwan regional ionospheric model were developed by using grid-based algorithm. Comparing our Taiwan regional ionospheric model with the IGS global ionospheric model, Klobuchar model, dual-frequency ionospheric correction, according to the GPS positioning accuracy and the difference of the uncorrected solution. The results show that the better positioning accuracy can be achieved by using the regional ionospheric model.