Title: 改良式坐標分量修正法於DGPS之研究

Keywords: DGPS;座標分量修正法;NMEA; DGPS;Block Shift Method;NMEA

Abstract: 本論文使用差分定位(Differential Global Positioning System, DGPS)提升消費型電子產品之定位精度,DGPS分為虛擬距離修正法和坐標分量修正法兩種方式,由於消費型電子產品只提供定位坐標與衛星資訊組合而成的NMEA資料,而不輸出虛擬距離觀測量,故只有坐標分量修正法適用。坐標分量修正法有一嚴重限制,參考站計算坐標修正量所使用的衛星群與移動站定位使用的衛星須相同,才可有效消除共同誤差造成的影響。移動站易受地形地物遮蔽可視衛星,造成雙方衛星不同,可能導致修正後的定位精度差於修正前。為了解決衛星不同之狀況,本文就現有DGPS架構,提出改良式坐標修正法,藉由消費型電子產品提供的NMEA資訊內之定位衛星編號選取對應的參考站觀測量求得坐標修正量,達到提升定位精度的目的。

There are two methods of DGPS to improve positioning accuracy, one is pseudo-range correction method, the other is block shift method. The GPS chip in the consumer electronics provide NMEA format data, which like user’s position and satellite information. Due to the NMEA data limit, only block shift method can be used with an already-calculated position. Block shift method has a limited applicability which is the reference and rover station must receive the observations from the same satellite constellation to mitigate the influence by the ranging errors. The rover may be block by terrain or buildings result in the unreliable correction. Base on the DGPS construction, this thesis suggests a modified block shift method, which get the satellite numbers from the NMEA data, and then choose the same observations that sent from reference station to calculate position correction. The proposed method can improve positioning accuracy for different combinations of visible satellites in the rover station.