Title: 3GPP LTE-A系統下鏈通訊同步與細胞間干擾之研究

Keywords: 長程演進計畫;同步;主要同步訊號;細胞間干擾協調技術; LTE-A;Synchronization;PSS;ICIC;CoMP

Abstract: 隨著無線通訊服務對於傳輸速率的需求上升,第四代無線行動通訊系統的發展顯得愈來愈迫切且重要。進階長程演進計畫(Long Term Evolution Advanced, LTE-A)是現今最熱門的第四代無線通訊的選擇之一,而它存在著許多議題需要探討研究,像是同步、細胞間干擾和通道估測這些議題等等。在本論文中主要探討同步以及細胞間干擾兩個問題。進階長程演進計畫依靠每五毫秒傳送一次的主要同步訊號(Primary Synchronization Signal, PSS)完成同步。此論文中提出多個藉由主要同步訊號時域左右對稱特性的低複雜度方法完成時序同步估測。而電腦模擬結果也顯示出這些提出的同步方法不只擁有不錯的均方誤差(Mean Square Error, MSE)表現也擁有低計算複雜度的優點。除此之外,亦提出扇形化多點協調資源規劃方法(sectorized Coordinated MultiPoint, CoMP)避免大型基地台(Macro cell)對大型基地台之間的訊號干擾。而所提出的扇形化多點協調資源規劃方法在電腦模擬結果有著比傳統細胞間干擾協調方法(Inter-Cell Interference Coordination, ICIC)更佳的使用者傳輸速率和系統頻率資源使用效率的表現。也提出修正型貪婪(Greedy)演算法搭配扇形化多點協調資源規劃,使得最後的資源分配不但可以滿足使用者的最小頻寬使用需求也可以擁有不錯的系統頻率資源使用效率表現。

Because of the increasing demand of the transmission data rate for a wireless access service, the development of the fourth generation (4G) wireless communication system becomes more and more urgent and important. The Long Term Evolution Advanced (LTE-A) is the most popular candidate for the future 4G system, and it has some issues need to be investigated, such as Synchronization, Inter-cell interference, Channel Estimation (CE), etc. In this thesis, the synchronization and inter-cell interference problems are discussed. LTE-A adopts the PSSs and SSSs that transmit every 5ms for the synchronization. Several low-complexity schemes are provided to conduct the Timing Offset (TO) estimation via the time-domain symmetric property of PSS and conjugated symmetric property of SSS in this thesis. Computer simulations show that the proposed synchronization methods have not only the good Mean Square Error (MSE) performance but also the low computation complexity advantage. Besides, a sectorized Coordinated Multi-Point (CoMP) resource planning method is provided to avoid the macro cell to macro cell inter-cell interference. The proposed sectorized CoMP is compared with the traditional Inter-Cell Interference Coordination (ICIC) methods and results shows that the proposed method has better performance of system frequency efficiency and user capacity. Finally, a modified greedy method is also provided to achieve the fair resource allocation purpose for the UEs in this thesis.