Title: 基於空間方法之台北市公車資訊服務設計

Keywords: 大眾運輸資訊系統;公車資訊系統;網路資訊服務; Bus Information System;Web Information Service

Abstract: 本論文主要是針對使用網頁查詢公車資訊的使用者,在網頁上提供公車的路線查詢以及最新即時位置資訊。因為手機上網已經越來越普及化,使用者可以隨時透過網頁得知公車目前的位置,以節省等車時間。本系統所提供的服務是針對大眾運輸資訊系統使用者的需求來設計的,目前提供查詢各路線站牌與即時公車位置之外,也提供公車預估進站時間查詢。此外也可以看到台北市交通的相關資訊,例如交通管制相關消息。 在顯示即時公車位置中,利用車輛位置結合都市路網圖進行公車路線的繪製,讓使用者更能掌握公車的行駛路線。 本系統中資料庫的部分,因為每15秒就會從台北市政府的資料訊息彙整發佈平台下載一次車輛的即時資料,數據存取頻率非常快速,本研究利用改變資料存取方式,藉此提升後端資料庫的系統效能。另外,改善網頁查詢時所使用的資料庫資料,以提升使用者查詢的效率。

This thesis focuses on providing a real-time bus information service for web users. Because of the growing popularity of mobile internet, users waiting for the bus can now easily access real-time bus location to save waiting time or ease their anxiety. To design the system, we considered users' need when using the public transportation information systems. This service provides users to query bus routes, bus stops, real-time bus location and the estimated bus arrival time. On the web page, user can also get propaganda and notices from Taipei city government, such as traffic control schedules. We also use bus location data combined with city road network map to draw the bus route and show on the real-time bus location query page, so that users can easily know about the bus route. The source database of this system is retrieved from Taipei City Government's information platform every 15 seconds. To cope with such high update rate, different data access method is investigated to enhance the back-end database system performance. The service database and query strategies are also designed to improve the efficiency of responding to user query.