Title: 基於雙級卡爾曼濾波器之追蹤迴路於超緊密GPS/INS導航系統

Keywords: GPS/INS;雙級卡爾曼濾波器;向量追蹤迴路; GPS/INS;Two-stage kalman filter;Vector tracking loop

Abstract: 本篇論文提出了用雙級卡爾曼濾波器(TKF)設計之向量追蹤迴路,並用來降低在多路徑效應(multipath effect)、電離層延遲誤差(ionospheric delay)、對流層延遲(tropospheric)誤差環境下所造成的相位、頻率誤差,並使其應用在超緊密GPS / INS整合導航系統。 超緊密整合也稱為深度整合(Deep integration),可以利用超緊密結構的接收器有許多優點,如抗干擾和多路徑抑制,促進高動態性能,跟踪微弱信號,提高了準確性,城市或室內定位能力,縮短採集時間,提高鎖相迴路帶寬,實現更加精確的測量都卜勒頻移和相位等。 不過,訊號追踪表現仍然令人擔憂,如在複雜的環境中動態的場景,室內環境,城市地區,在樹葉等,其中GPS跟踪迴路失鎖因軟弱的信號,受到過大的動態影響或完全被遮蔽。 本論文提出雙級卡爾曼濾波器設計之向量追蹤迴路,主要是針對衛星訊號傳輸時,受到電離層延遲效應、對流層延遲效應、多路徑效應等等的影響之下,傳統向量追蹤迴路會有極大的定位誤差,而TEKF與一般的卡爾曼濾波器相比之下,多增加了偏置量方程式,也讓TEKF能單獨的去估測偏置量所造成的影響,降低偏置量所造成的影響,本論文提出了雙級卡爾曼濾波器設計之向量追蹤迴路,且摸擬在受到電離層延遲效應、對流層延遲效應、多路徑效應等等,會造成極大定位誤差的環境下進行相位、頻率估測,進一步來抑制上述效應的影響而減少估測誤差,使定位精度更為精確。

In this paper, the two-stage Kalman filter (TKF) for the tracking loop design of the GPS receiver for the ultra-tightly coupled (UTC) GPS/INS integration is carried out. The primary advantage of the UTC configuration is a significant reduction of the tracking loops bandwidth, as the Doppler signal derived from INS aids the tracking loop to remove the dynamics from the GPS signals. The UTC structure reveals many benefits, e.g., disturbance and multipath rejection capability, improved tracking capability for dynamic scenarios and weak signals, and reduction of acquisition time. The unknown random biases degrade the tracking performance of the Kalman filter estimation. Multipath effect, ionospheric delay and tropospheric delay are the main contributing sources of bias errors in GPS position determination. In many practical situations, there are unknown random biases in the system model, essentially caused by the multipath, ionospheric delay and tropospheric delay. The GPS tracking loops may lose lock due to the signals being weak, subjected to excessive dynamics or completely blocked. Traditional GPS tracking loop can be replaced by the vector tracking loop (VTC) for solving some of the problems. In high dynamic situations, the Doppler frequency changes faster with time, and it is therefore the carrier tracking loop of GPS receiver requires a wide bandwidth to track a carrier signal in high dynamic situations. As a specific configuration of the VTC, The ultra-tightly coupled (UTC) GPS/INS integrated navigation integrates the signals from the tracking loops of the GPS receiver with the position and velocity obtained from the INS. To treat the biases of the measurement and system models, the TKF is employed to estimate the signal parameters in the GPS receiver’s signal tracking loop. The proposed method demonstrates the superior capability on improvement of the tracking performance as an alternative estimator for dealing with the low quality signal and high dynamic environments for the tracking loop design of the UTC integration system.