Title: 不具偵測光源之眼動追蹤系統分析與研製

Keywords: 漸凍症;眼動;二維座標轉換;線性網格點映射法

Abstract: 隨著科技日新月異進步的同時,單純的按鍵功能已逐漸無法滿 足現代人的需求以及便利性。尤其目前社會上有一群的弱勢的團體, 像是漸凍症(Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis, A.L.S)或運動神經元疾病(Motor Neuron Disease, M.N.D)患者,除不能從事日常生活事務外,也無法靠著雙手輕易的操控電腦與人溝通。本論文擬研製不具偵測光源 之眼動追蹤系統並針對系統影像及訊號加以分析。主要使用兩顆低價 位的攝影機,透過眼動追蹤系統,即可讓身障者利用最直接的眼睛視 線操作電腦。系統中第一顆攝影機先使用泛焦功能擷取眼睛周圍畫面 再利用臨界閥值轉換二值化;接著使用解構元素進行侵蝕與膨脹以減 少雜訊干擾;在找出眼球中心位置後再利用二維座標轉換搭配線性網 格點映射法,計算出眼睛注視位置。第二顆攝影機乃作為頭部移動誤 差之補償。首先利用HSV 找出所設定兩個特徵點並更改其像素,以 便在清除雜訊時不易被誤判,接著計算兩點之中心點以及角度作為頭 部移動估測並進行誤差補償。漸凍患者或身障者可透過眼動追蹤系統, 只需藉由眼睛即可和常人一樣瀏覽網際網路、觀看影音、遊戲、家電 控制、打字及語音輸出,甚可利用投影方式跳脫電腦視窗的束縛以增 加此眼控系統之便利性與實用性。

With the rapid changes in technology, a simple button functions have gradually unable to meet the needs and convenience of modern people. The most important thing is that can be communicated with other people. However, there are some minority groups like Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (A.L.S) or Motor Neuron Disease (M.N.D) patients; they can’t communicate with others by using computer as normal persons. Adopting only two low-cost cameras, an eye-tracking system will be investigated such that the disabled people can use eyes to operate computer instead of hands without detection light source. The first camera uses the Pan-focus function to capture the image around the eye which will be converted into binary using the critical threshold. To reduce noise interference, the deconstruction of the elements of erosion and expansion will be employed. And then the dimensional coordinate transformation line with linear grid mapping method will be used to calculate the eye gaze position such that the eye center position can be identified. The second camera will be applied to compensate head movement error. Two characteristic points will be identified by HSV and then the center and angle between these two points will be used to compensate the estimation of the head motion. Disabled persons through the eye tracking system can browse the Internet, watch video, play games, operate home appliances, type, and pronounce.