Title: GNSS快速選星演算法設計

Keywords: GDOP;GPS;Galileo;Compass;Graham’s Scan;Hadamard's; GDOP;GPS;Galileo;Compass;Graham’s Scan;Hadamard's

Abstract: 近年來全球定位系統已被廣泛的運用,且對於GPS的定位精確度也越來越高,而GPS誤差可分為量測誤差以及幾何誤差,其中GDOP (Geometric Dilution of Precision,幾何精度稀釋因子)是衛星位置幾何分布優劣的指標,隨著 Galileo和Compass即將啟用,同時間可看到的衛星顆數會增加到數十顆以上,挑選出好的GDOP衛星,需要大量的矩陣運算時間。在本論文中,我們提出一種新的快速選星的方法,係結合Graham's Scan以及Hadamard's 不等式兩種方法,由實現結果可知,利用本論文所提出的方法,可以快速選出GDOP值較好的衛星組合,與最佳的GDOP之間的誤差也不會過大,同時也可以大幅降低計算的時間以及複雜度。

In recent years, Global Positioning System (GPS) has been widely used as a primary navigation device; and because of its remarkable success in the market, many other satellite navigation systems are also developed recently, such as GLONASS, Galileo and Compass. It is expected that, if all the satellite navigation systems are fully functioning, the number of satellites in view may increase to as high as fourty and more. For a commercial personal navigation device (PND), it is almost impossible to handle such a large amout of satellite signals in the same time. In view of this, there is a need for a fast satellite selection algorithm that is able to choose a subset of the satellites (usually 10 to 12 satellites) that has a better geometry diversity. In this paper, we propose a new fast satellite selection algorithm based on the Graham's Scan and Hadamard's inequality. From the results of the experiments, the proposed method is able to choose a subset of the in-view satellites (up to 40 satellites) in real time, while maintaining a moderate deviation within the optimal GDOP value.