Title: 鄰近通道估測應用於頻域等化器之設計

Keywords: 都卜勒效應;單載波頻域等化器;鄰近通道估測; Doppler effect;SC-FDE;Nearby Channel Estimation

Abstract: 無線傳輸訊號從發射端送出後遭受各種不同的因素干擾,若訊號無法直接到達接收端則產生多重路徑效應(Multipath Effect),多重路徑效應造成訊號放大或衰減;另外,傳送端和接收端的相對運動造成的速度差形成都卜勒效應(Doppler Effect),使通道特性隨著時間與相對速度而改變,增加訊號品質的不確定性,因此通道估測與補償更彰顯其重要性。 本論文將針對鄰近通道(Nearby Channel) 間的通道增益變化特性進行探討,並且經由實際量測得到的通道頻率響應(Channel Frequency Response,CFR)來比較鄰近通道間的相似程度,藉此歸納出鄰近通道的有效距離。此外,我們利用鄰近估測通道的通道資訊來計算補償值,補償主要傳送端的訊號失真。最後在SC-FDE系統中模擬鄰近估測通道方法的系統效能比較分析,並探討在都卜勒偏移改變的情況下對系統所造成的影響。

The single carrier frequency domain equalizer (SC-FDE) is a prospective system for wireless mobile communication. It usually uses pilot sequence which put in every transmitted block to get frequency channel response to design an appropriate channel equalizer. However, the channel estimation is usually inaccurate and the pilot sequence which decrease the system throughput and bandwidth efficiency.   In this paper, we measure the channel in indoor space with non-line-of-sight (NLOS) environment, we found that the two nearby transmitter will have almost the same channel frequency response. So that we can transmit pilot sequence in nearby channel to get the likely channel information and the transmitter of SC-FDE system can reduce the pilot using in each block that can increase bandwidth efficiency. We also consider the Doppler effect in the channel which is used in simulation modulated by Jakes. model. Finally, we present the performance of nearby channel estimation methods in this thesis.