Title: 3GPP LTE系統下鏈通訊之低計算複雜度時序同步方法

Keywords: 時間同步;LTE;PSS;SSS

Abstract: LTE(Long Term Evolution)是由3GPP(3rd Generation Partnership Project)國際組織所制定之行動通訊標準,使用了正交分頻多工(Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing, OFDM)無線通訊技術,與WiMAX(Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access)同樣是第四代行動通訊系統可能使用之系統。此外手機端與基地台之通訊建立,首先必須完成時序及頻率的同步,時序同步主要目的在於估測出接收訊號之時間起點。LTE系統中,定義了PSS(Primary Synchronization Signal) 和SSS(Secondary Synchronization Signal)兩種特殊的訊號來輔助完成同步的動作。 本論文主要提出一種能於LTE系統中,利用PSS及SSS不擺放資料之空子載波(Null Subcarrier)及PSS訊號間使用ZC序列(Zadoff Chu Sequence)之低相關性之特性,快速完成系統時序同步。本論文並將所提出之方法與傳統同步方法及最大概似方法(Maximum Likelihood)之效能進行模擬分析比較,模擬環境包括雷利衰退通道(Rayleigh Fading Channel)及實際量測通道,由模擬結果顯示本文所提出之同步方法能準確完成時序同步,具有低計算複雜度之優點。

LTE (Long Term Evolution) is a mobile communication standard specified by the 3GPP (3rd Generation Partnership Project) and adopts the OFDM (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing) technology. Both LTE and the WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) are candidates for the future 4G mobile communication system. Besides, timing synchronization and carrier frequency synchronization should be completed before the signal transmission between the base station and the mobile phone. The purpose of timing synchronization is to determine the correct arrival time of signals. In LTE system, the synchronization procedure makes use of two specifically designed signals : the Primary Synchronization Signal (PSS) and the Second Synchronization Signal (SSS). In this thesis, a low-complexity timing synchronization is proposed by using the features of null subcarriers and the low-correlation property of PSS and SSS. Further, the proposed method, conventional method and the ML (Maximum Likelihood) method are compared under Rayleigh fading channel and the measured channel scenarios. Simulation results show that the proposed method performs well for timing synchronization, and has the low-complexity advantage compared with the conventional and ML synchronization mathods.