Title: 基板合成波導傳播常數與基板材料特性描述

Keywords: 複數介電常數;基板合成波導;Mutliline method;橫向共振法

Abstract:   介電常數在高頻電路設計中,扮演著很重要的角色。一般寬頻量測通常都是用矩形導波管或者是微帶線,微帶線缺點是它的部分能量是散佈在空中,模擬時間方面需要較久的時間,而矩形導波管的缺點為體積大、製造成本高。相較之下,基板合成波導(Substrate Integrated Waveguide)不但傳播特性近似矩形導波管,且可以使用較簡單的印刷電路板(Printed Circuit Board , PCB)製程,因此具有製造成本低及體積小等優點。   本論文利用二條不同長度的基板合成波導,量測得到基板合成波導的傳播常數γm。再利用等效寬度近似、橫向共振法與電磁模擬計算等三種方法分別求得基板合成波導的傳播常數γcal。最後使用量測及計算的傳播常數,可得到基板材料RT5880在45~67GHz間的複數介電常數ε。

Complex dielectric constant plays an important role in RF circuit design. In general, we use microstrip lines or rectangular waveguides for wideband measurement. Due to part of power distributed over the air, simulation of microstrip line consumes computer memory and time. Rectangular waveguides are bulky and expensive to manufacture. By contrast, substrate integrated waveguide can use printed circuit board process to achieve small size and low-cost manufacture. Additionally, it has similar propagation properties with rectangular waveguide.   In this thesis, we first use a pair of SIWs with different lengths to measure propagation constant γm of SIW. Furthermore, the calculated propagation constant γcal is acquired using three kinds of method, which are equivalent width approximation, transverse resonance method and full-wave electromagnetic simulations. The measured and calculated propagation constants are then used to get the complex dielectric constant ε of RT5880 substrate for frequencies from 45 GHz to 67 GHz.