Title: 正交分頻多工系統內頻與邊頻通道響應估測之效能分析

Keywords: 正交分頻多工;虛擬子載波;通道估測; OFDM;Virtual subcarrier;Channel estimation

Abstract: 正交分頻多工(Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing, OFDM)系統已被廣泛應用於現今許多無線通訊系統,如LTE(Long Term Evolution)、WiMAX(Worldwide interoperability for Microwave Access)、及802.11n等。其中,為了消除多重路徑(Multipath)所造成的訊號衰減影響,通道估測是非常重要的。 在實際的OFDM系統中,會插入虛擬子載波(Virtual Subcarriers, VSs)去減少鄰近的通道干擾和減輕濾波器的訊號處理;但插入VS會造成邊頻(Band-edge)通道估測的不準以及產生位元錯誤。本論文將頻帶分成內頻(In-band)、邊頻兩部分來討論。在內頻部分,將以數學推導分析若內頻使用線性內插(Linear Interpolation)估測通道時,所造成的訊號對干擾及雜訊能量比(Signal to Interference and Noise Ratio, SINR)和位元錯誤率(Bit Error Rate, BER)影響。在邊頻部分,本文將提出利用AR Model(Auto Regressive model)及RLS(Regularized Least Square)方法,來改善因插入VSs所造成邊頻通道估測的誤差以及產生之位元錯誤。

Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) system has been widely used in many wireless communication systems, such as Long Term Evolution (LTE), Worldwide interoperability for Microwave Access (WiMAX) and 802.11n. To reduce the signal fading caused by the multipath, channel estimation is a very important issue for a wireless communication. In a practical OFDM system, Virtual Subcarriers (VSs), which carry no power are inserted to reduce the adjacent channel interferences and ease the implementation of filter. Nevertheless, channel frequency responses in these VSs are not available, which will degrade the channel estimation. In this thesis, frequency response of the channel is divided into two parts, i.e., in-band and band-edge. Several conventional methods for the channel estimation are provided and compared. Besides, a BER performance prediction method of the linear interpolation is provided in this thesis. For the band-edge response, the AR model and Regularized Least Square (RLS) estimations are proposed to improve the performance degradation for the adoption of VSs.