Title: 運用繪本教學改善班級秩序之行動研究

Keywords: 班級秩序;繪本教學;行動研究 classroom order;picture books teaching;action research

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解運用繪本教學對二年級學生班級秩序改善之影響,並提出研究者於教學實施過程的成長與反思。本研究採行動研究法,以基隆市安樂區妙妙國小二年級的二十三名學生為研究對象,進行十週的行動研究。 本研究所蒐集之資料包含教學錄影記錄、教室日誌、同儕教師教學觀察記錄、同儕教師討論記錄、研究者個人的省思札記、學習單、學生分組討論記錄單等,將所蒐集的資料依據本研究改善班級秩序之目的加以分析歸納,整理出最後的研究結果,以作為研究者在班級經營及教學上能更加精進之參考。本研究之結果分述於下: 一、 造成班級秩序不佳的問題有四大原因,分別是: 低年級學生較自我中心,缺乏尊重的精神;教師教學內容規劃不周,以致影響學生學習成效;導師對學生的獎懲沒有落實,使學生產生投機心理;部分學生缺乏愛物惜物的精神。 二、 繪本教學對班級秩序改善之影響有三方面: 第一方面是繪本教學協助師生建立了共識:應有尊重自己與他人的觀念、對自己該做的事應能認真負責,也能了解團結合作的重要;第二方面是繪本教學建立學生彼此尊重,減少紛爭、認真負責,共同維護班級秩序以及互相分工,團結合作等正確的生活態度;第三方面則是繪本教學對班級秩序改善可以從「配合繪本所訂定的班級規定」、「學生學習及生活表現」中看到具體的呈現。 三、 研究歷程中遭遇了不少問題或困難,諸如: 教學設計規劃不周、與同儕教師缺乏共同討論時間、教學流程掌握不當、處理學生紛爭及瑣碎級務非常耗時等八項問題,都因為有同儕教師及學校行政的協助而得到解決。 四、 研究者從本次研究中有許多反思與收穫,例如: 師生從繪本教學及活動中得到樂趣;充分與同儕教師合作,使教學準備能更周全;繪本教學有助於班級秩序改善,但需輔以明確可依循之班級規則;善用繪本特質,發現更多教學的可能性。 研究者經過這次的行動研究,了解有趣的繪本教學能協助改善班級秩序,如輔之以明確可依循的班規及榮譽制度,對建立良好的班級秩序會有更佳的成效。研究者希望與同儕教師共同建立一個「班級經營與管理」的教師社群,期待大家能為遇到班級管理問題的教師們集思廣益,共同解決教學上的困境。

The purpose of this study is to understand the efficiency of classroom order improvement in a elementary school in Keelung by diversely designed picture book teaching. This paper also mention about author’s growing and reflection from study process. The researcher works for a second grade class which has students .The period of time of this action is ten weeks. Collected data include video record of designed picture book teaching, teaching diary, work sheets, observation and peers discussion record , and the reflection records of author. The research results are as follows and could be as references for improving class management and teaching in the future. A. The reasons of classroom disorder include (1) lack of respect to others due to self-centeredness or arrogance. (2) Students are reluctant to learn due to inadequate teaching programs. (3) The teacher does not carry out rewards and punishment rules of classroom. (4) Some students do not treasure goods and material. B. Diversely designed picture book teaching are useful to improve classroom order in three features. First, students have recognized the concept of respect and importance of cooperate. Second, students have realized to do their best about their obligation to reduce argument, to keep order, and to cooperate in the wake of respect. Third, the evidence of classroom order improvement is presented in “ classroom discipline” and “students learning performance”. C. The research suffered from difficulties in this study, such as:inappropriate design of teaching programe.less time to deal with students’ argument. Those difficulties got resolution by the support from peers and administration colleague. D. The researcher get some reflection after this study (1) both the teacher and students enjoy in designed picture book teaching (2) peer cooperation is in (3) designed picture books teaching could be useful to improve classroom order with supplemental classroom rules (4) well utilized character of picture books could has possibility to develop various teaching program. After this research, the researcher finds that picture book teaching with clear disciplines description improve classroom order.