Title: 運用課程地圖實施繪本教學以提升資源班學生閱讀能力之行動研究

Keywords: 課程地圖;資源班;閱讀能力;行動研究;繪本教學 course map;resource class;reading abilities;action research;picture book teaching

Abstract: 本論文旨在探討資源班教師針對四位二年級學生,採用課程地圖進行繪本教學之歷程,以期望提升學生閱讀能力,並在教學過程中透過師生共同閱讀繪本、共同討論繪本內容,激發出許多有趣的提問和不同的想法,教師並隨時依據學生的狀況加以調整、修正課程地圖內容。   本研究採用行動研究法,經40節次的教學,透過前測、後測、教師自製評量卷測試,以及經由普通教師協助觀察、訪談等方式,了解學生的學習成效,得到下列幾點結論: 一、 教師採用課程地圖進行教學活動設計,可迅速掌握教學重點,並完成預期目標。 二、 實際利用課程地圖進行繪本教學後,可隨時因應學生學習狀況修改- 課程地圖並作調整。 三、 本研究未進行教學前,先以前測測出學童能力,教學時採用語詞重複性高、可預測讀物、國字拼圖、照樣造句、討論發表等方式進行,教學後再藉由後測測出學童學習後能力。經前測、教學、後測之比較後,學生在閱讀理解能力、識字能力、以及閱讀興趣方面都有很大的提升。   在資源班運用課程地圖進行繪本教學,師生均受益良多,研究者在研究之後提供幾點建議: 一、 採課程地圖進行課程設計及教學,既節省時間又容易銜接,教師可以大量應用課程地圖來設計課程以及將課程地圖應用在教學中。 二、 學習與智能障礙兒童閱讀能力較弱,閱讀教學可以大量採用繪本教學,以提升兒童學習興趣與成效。

This paper aims to examine the use of picture book teaching by the teacher in the resource class for four second graders. The teacher attempts to improve students’ reading abilities and initiate discussion of the contents of picture books via co-reading of the teacher and students in order to inspire interesting questions and different thoughts. The teacher also adjusts the teaching contents according to students’ learning progress and modified curriculum maps. This study adopts action research and pre-test, post-test, and a self-compiled evaluation questionnaire survey by the teacher, observation assistance provided by the teacher of the normal class, and interviews were conducted to understand the learning effectiveness of students. Conclusions are below: 1. When the teacher uses a curriculum map for teaching activity design, teaching focus will be quickly developed and expected result will be achieved. 2. The use of a curriculum map before picture book teaching allows the modification of teaching contents according to the students’ learning and the course map can also be adjusted accordingly. 3. Before teaching, students’ abilities were measured in the pre-test while during course teaching, repeated use of words was conducted to enable students to predict contents in reading objects and Chinese characters puzzles. Students were taught to follow sentence patterns to make their own sentences and discuss and present in the class. After teaching, students’ learning achievements were measured. The comparison of performance in the pre-test, during teaching, and in the post-test shows dramatic improvement of students in reading abilities, literacy levels, and reading interest. The incorporation of a curriculum map into picture book teaching for the resource class benefited students and the teacher greatly. Suggestions proposed by the researcher are: 1. The use of a curriculum map for curriculum design and teaching saves time and promote links of teaching and learning. Teachers are suggested to use course map to design their courses and apply to course teaching. 2. The learning and mental retardation children have weaker reading abilities and when picture books are used for teaching, their learning interest and effectiveness can be enhanced.