Title: 高職餐旅群學生的堅毅性格與非理性信念之調查研究

Keywords: 高職餐旅群學生;堅毅性格;非理性信念 vocational high school hospitability students;personality hardiness;irrational beliefs

Abstract: 摘要 本研究旨在探究大台北地區高職餐旅群學生的「堅毅性格」與「非理性信念」,並進一步了解兩者之間的關係。採用問卷調查方式,本研究以立意抽樣的方式共發出問卷450份(回收率為92%)。 研究結果顯示:1、堅毅性格方面填答者在堅毅性格總計分上呈現中間偏高,表示高職餐旅群學生傾向於具備堅毅性格之特質,且在堅毅性格分量尺上以「挑戰性」得分最高,其次依序為「控制性」與「承諾性」。2、在非理性信念分量尺方面由高到低依序主要為「挫敗反應」、「要求肯定」、「負面情緒」、「固執不變通」與「要求完美」。3.非理性信念與堅毅性格分量尺間皆呈現負相關至正相關(介於-.231至.238之間);其中「堅毅性格」與「消極逃避」與達中度負相關(r=-.231,p<.01)與「自我高期許」達中度正相關(r=.238,p<.01)。經典型相關分析,堅毅性格與非理性信念之「要求完美」、「自我高期許」、「挫敗反應」、「負面情緒」與「要求肯定」呈現中度正相關(ρ=.506)。 因此,了解並減低高職餐旅群學生「消極逃避」、「要求肯定」與「負面情緒」的非理性信念與加強培育高職餐旅群學生之堅毅性格可作為爾後高職餐旅群學生之職前輔導與高職餐旅群學生招募新生之參考。

Abstract This research aims to explore ‘irrational beliefs’, ‘personality hardiness’ and their relationships on the vocational high school hospitability students in Taipei area. Based on purposive sampling, there are 450 students within 6 schools involved in this research (response rate 92%). The main findings are as follows: 1. the total score of personality hardiness shows higher than median and the subscales from high to low are ‘challenge’, ‘control’ and ‘commitment’, 2. the irrational belief subscales from high to low are ‘frustration reaction’, ‘seeking for approval’, ‘negative emotion’, ‘being stubborn for not changing’, and ‘asking for perfection’; 3. the correlations between irrational belief subscales and personality hardiness show negative to positive correlations (range from -.231 to .238), and it show personality hardiness is highly negatively correlated with ‘looking for avoidance’ (r=-.231, p<.01) and highly positively correlated with ‘high self-expectation’ (r=.238, p<.01). Based on canonical correlation analysis, the ‘hardiness’ has been shown highly correlation with ‘asking for perfection’, ‘high self-expectation’, ‘frustration reaction’, ‘negative emotion’ and ‘seeking for approval’ (ρ=.506). Hence, it is necessary to understand and reduce the level of irrational beliefs on ‘frustration reaction’, ‘seeking for approval’ and ‘negative emotion’ and furthermore to cultivate personality hardiness for the pre-service training and recruitment.