Title: Polya解題策略對九年級學生數學解題行為之影響─以三角形三心為例

Keywords: Polya解題策略;數學解題行為;行動研究

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討Polya解題策略教學對九年級學生數學解題行為之影響,以行動研究方式進行。研究者以基隆市某國中九年級三個班共85位學生為研究對象,以「口語引導」、「書面提示」、「綜合檢討」等三種方式,進行十六節課之Polya解題策略教學。在教學實驗期間,研究者以「數學解題行為問卷」、「Polya解題策略教學回饋問卷」、「教學省思札記」、「數學練功坊」以及「學生訪談記錄」等五項研究工具進行資料蒐集,經以相依樣本t檢定及質性資料分析後,得到以下之研究結果: 一、教學實驗後大多數學生將Polya解題策略內化為自身的解題行為。 二、教學實驗後學生在四個解題階段的數學解題行為有顯著差異,其 中以了解問題階段的數學解題行為差異最大。 三、以行動研究實施Polya解題策略教學有助於研究者之專業成長。 最後,研究者根據研究結果提出具體建議,以做為未來數學解題教學及相關研究之參考。 關鍵詞:Polya解題策略、數學解題行為、行動研究

This study applied action research to explore the influence of Polya’s problem solving strategies on ninth graders’ math solving behaviors. 85 ninth graders in a public junior high school in Keelung received 16 regular class sessions on Polya’s problem solving strategies by research’s oral instructions, written instructions and overall discussions. During the teaching experiment, the researcher collected data by questionnaires of math solving behaviors, questionnaires of students’ feedback toward Polya’s problem solving strategies, teaching diaries, students’ worksheets and students’ interviews. Subsequently, a paired-samples t test was conducted. Results suggested the following. First, most students internalized Polya’s problem solving strategies after the teaching experiment. Second, significant differences were showed among the four phases especially the understanding phase after the experiment. Third, action research on Polya’s problem solving strategies facilitated researcher’s professional development. Based on the overall results of the study, concrete suggestions were recommended for future teaching and future studies on math. Key words: Polya’s problem solving strategies, math solving behaviors, action research