Title: 基隆市國民中學學生對霸凌知覺之調查研究

Keywords: 校園霸凌;因應策略;國中學生 school bullying;coping strategies;secondary school students

Abstract: 本研究係探索基隆市國中學生感知到校園霸凌現況以及面對霸凌情境時之認知、因應策略與感受。本研究採問卷調查法,以分層隨機抽樣,抽出基隆市13所國中共1159位國中學生(回收率99%)參與本研究。研究結果顯示,霸凌情境以言語霸凌發生頻率最高,其次是性霸凌以及肢體霸凌。在面對虛擬同儕霸凌方面,受試者能正確認知,2/3採積極因應策略、1/3採取消極因應策略,感受頻率最高的是不舒服、其次是生氣與難過。在面對虛擬師生霸凌方面,受試者能正確認知,2/3採積極因應策略、1/3採取消極因應策略,感受頻率最高的是受辱難堪、其次是難過與生氣。 本研究是以國中青少年的角度表達其面對校園霸凌相關情形,因此,可就四方面提供參考;一、在家長方面:建立良好親子溝通,並及早改善不當之觀念。二、在教師方面:教師是學生最常接觸的對象,如何在與學生互動過程中釐清其對霸凌的迷思將是刻不容緩的問題。三、在學校方面:讓有效的課程建構或相關活動進行來消弭校園霸凌,建立正確的觀念將賴於學校的正視與推動。四、在政策制定方面:去霸凌教育的政策擬定,不可輕忽多元文化內涵,更應順應社會趨勢,提出有效政策與預防策略,以建立無霸凌之友善校園。

This research aims to explore school bullying situations and the cognitions, coping strategies, and feelings when students face school bully situations. The questionnaire survey method has been conducted. Based on stratified sampling, there are 1159 students within 13 secondary schools involved in this research. This results show: 1. the most frequent situation is ‘verbal bully’,then sexual bully,and physical bully. 2. when facing the simulated peer bully situation, the cognition shows correct response, 2/3 shows the approaching strategies and 1/3 shows avoiding strategies, the most frequent feeling is uncomfortable, then angry and sad and 3. when facing the simulated teacher-student bully situation, the cognition shows correct response, 2/3 shows the approaching strategies and 1/3 shows avoiding strategies, the most frequent feeling is shameful, then sad and angry. It is proposed that the results from this empirical research can be implied in four ways. Firstly, for parents, it is necessary to improve the communication quality with child, and have the correct bully concepts. Secondly, for teacher, it is necessary to provide some instructions for clarifying students’ bully concepts. Thirdly, for school authorities, some anti-bully activities or curricula need to be further developed. Finally, for policy-makers, the processes of making anti-bully policy has to consider cultural, racial, and hierarchical issues for setting up proper prevention strategies in order to construct a friendly school environment without any bully.