Title: 基隆市國民中學教師工作疲勞與堅毅性格之調查研究

Keywords: 國中教師;工作疲勞;堅毅性格 secondary school teachers;job burnout;personality hardiness

Abstract: 本研究旨在探究基隆市國中教師之「工作疲勞」、「堅毅性格」與進一步了解兩者之間的關係。本研究採問卷調查法,以分層隨機抽樣方式邀請15校共250位教師參與本研究。 研究結果顯示,在工作疲勞徵狀方面,分量尺得分由高至低依序為過度投入、個人疲勞、工作疲勞與服務對象疲勞,且各分量尺皆呈現中間偏低,表示工作疲勞的程度不高。在堅毅性格方面,分量尺得分由高至低依序為控制性、挑戰性和承諾性,且各分量尺皆呈現中間偏高,表示具備較高的堅毅性格特質。在堅毅性格與工作疲勞的相關方面,兩者總得分呈現中度負相關(r=-.34, p<.01),且經典型相關分析發現堅毅性格中「承諾性」和「挑戰性」會透過第一個典型因素χ1(ρ=.59)而影響到工作疲勞中「個人疲勞」、「工作疲勞」、「服務對象疲勞」與「工作控制」。堅毅性格中「承諾性」及「挑戰性」透過第二個典型因素χ2(ρ=.25)而影響到工作疲勞中「個人疲勞」、「工作疲勞」、「過度投入」、「服務對象疲勞」與「工作心理負荷」。 因此,減少教師過度投入與降低個人疲勞將成為減輕教師工作疲勞的重要因子;另外,培育教師堅毅性格中之承諾性與挑戰性可有助於減緩工作疲勞。本研究之發現可作為提升教師職前與在職訓練效能之參考。

This research aims to explore the ‘job burnout’, ’personality hardiness’ and their relationships. The survey method has been employed, and based on stratified random sampling, there are 250 secondary teachers within 15 schools involved in this research. The main findings are as follows: 1. the scores of subscales on burnout from high to low is ‘over-commitment’, ‘personal burnout’, ‘work-related burnout’ and ‘client-related burnout, and it shows the mean of each subscale is lower then median. 2. the scores of subscale on personality hardiness from high to low is ‘control’, ‘challenge; and ‘commitment’, and it shows the mean of each subscale is higher then median. 3. the correlation between ‘burnout’ and ‘personality hardiness’ shows negative median correlation (r=-.34, p<.01), and based on canonical correlation, the ‘commitment’ and ‘challenge’ influence ‘personal burnout’. ‘work-related burnout’, ‘client-related burnout’ and ‘job control’ through the first canonical correlation χ1(ρ=.59), and the ‘commitment’ and ‘challenge’ influence ‘personal burnout’, ‘work-related burnout’, ‘over-commitment’, ‘client-related burnout’ and ‘job demand’ through the second canonical correlation χ2(ρ=.25). Hence, reducing teachers’ ‘over-commitment’ and ‘personal burnout’ will be the important issues for decreasing burnout, furthermore, cultivating the ‘commitment’ and ‘challenge’ also can reduce the level of burnout. The findings of this research can improve the pre-service and in-service teacher training effectiveness.