Title: 基隆市國中實施攜手計畫成效之個案研究

Keywords: 攜手計畫;扶助弱勢;個案研究;教育機會均等;社會公平正義

Abstract: 本研究目的為探討個案學校實施「攜手計畫」扶助弱勢學生的情形,了解該計畫是否能夠實現「關懷弱勢,彰顯社會正義」,進一步探討個案學校在實施攜手計畫的歷程中,面對了那些困境,以及如何解決和因應。本研究擬採用質性研究中的個案研究法,透過「觀察」、「訪談」、「文件分析」、「省思札記」等資料蒐集方法來進行深入探究,最後所獲得的結論如下: (一)攜手計畫能夠實現教育質的均等,可以弭平學習落差。(二)教育要實現平等,教育人員要具備「積極差別待遇」的概念。(三)短暫的補救教學對學習弱勢的協助是有所侷限性的。(四)學校承辦業務的人員希望縣市教育單位在審核經費和開班時可以縮短時間,減少反覆的文件往返。(五)學生的學習意願會影響學習成效。(六) 時間不足、在職教師工作負擔沉重、在職教師個人對攜手班課程的認知以及行政人員提供的支援多寡等都是影響參與攜手班任教的因素。(七)未來需要有相關的攜手計畫配套措施,譬如教師研習、工作坊、固定會議、人力資源網的建立,上述所指都是使這些扶助弱勢的教育措施更成功的要件。 最後,依據研究結果,研究者對研究學校攜手班的實施及未來的研究提出建議,並提出自身的反省。

The purpose of the study is to discuss a case of practicing After School Alternative Program in order to understand whether the program could realize the idea of taking care of the disadvantaged and revealing social justice. A closer look has also been made to discover the difficulties and to figure out the resolutions and responses throughout after school alternative. In addition, case study in qualitative research methods has also been applied in this study: observation,interviewing, document analysis and also the note of reflection. The conclusion can be seen as the followings: 1.The case of practicing After School Alternative Program can implement the quality of educationan and reduce the learning gap. 2.For achieving equality, educator need to understand the concept of "positive discrimination". 3.Because teaching time is too short, the assistance in disadvantageous students had been limited. 4.The administrators wish the document work can be reduced in order to quickly get funding and start the classes for the program. 5.Students' study attitude affected the effectiveness of learning. 6.Teachers’ attendance attitude was influenced by some factors, such as: time deficiency, heavy workload personal awareness of the purposes of curriculum, and administrative support. 7.Supplementary measures are required in future, such as: seminars and work group for enhancing teachers’ teaching competence, regular meetings for discussion and the establishment of the network of human resources for teaching this program. These were the vital conditions to successful education in helping the disadvantaged. Finally, according to the results of the research, the researcher also brings up the self-examination in the application of After School Alternative Program and makes suggestions of future studies.