Title: 國中教師與家長對實施海洋休閒教育態度與考量 之比較研究

Keywords: 海洋教育;海洋休閒教育;教師態度;家長態度;考量

Abstract:   為使「親海、愛海、知海」的願景不再是口號,海洋休閒教育的推行將是最貼近海洋的首部曲。據此,本研究探討國中教師與家長對於實施海洋休閒教育之態度與考量,並進行比較,以審視近年來海洋教育推行的潛在因素,提出建議,增進海洋教育之推動。   研究採問卷調查法,先進行文獻分析,探討海洋休閒教育之意涵與策略。再依文獻建構問卷題目。參與受測的包括新北市國中教師303人,家長437人。問卷回收後,以統計軟體進行分析,再依據分析結果形成結論如下: 一、 九成以上教師肯定海洋休閒教育之正面意義,但願意帶領學生參與海洋休閒教育活動者則不到六成。 二、 九成以上家長肯定海洋休閒教育之正面意義,但願意配合學校參與活動者則不到四成。 三、 不同性別、職務、任教領域教師之海洋休閒教育態度呈現明顯差異。 四、 不同年齡、職業、學齡子女數家長之海洋休閒教育態度呈現明顯差異。 五、 曾參與、帶領海洋休閒活動者之海洋休閒教育態度表現皆高於未曾參與、帶領者。 六、 教師與家長皆以安全、游泳能力、金錢與交通為海洋休閒教育之主要考量。   此研究結果可供關心海洋教育之研究者與國中教師參考。

In order to make the visions for “Close to the sea, Love the sea, Understanding of the sea” is no longer a slogan, the implimentaion of the marine leisure education is the closest to the ocean of the episode. Accordingly, the purpose of this study is to investigate the attitudes and considerations of junior high school teachers and parents for the implimentaion of marine leisure education, and to compare its relevance to examine the potential factors for the implimentaion of marine education in recent years, and give proposals to enhance the promotion of marine education.   The method mainly adopted in this study is a survey. First, I explored the implications and strategies of marine leisure education from the literature reviews. Second, I constructed a questionnaire according to literature reviews. The subjects included 303 teachers and 437 parents of junior high school in New Taipei City. After gathering the questionnaires, all data were coded and typewritten, then analyzed by SPSS 18.0 including descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA and Scheffe' test.   The major findings of this study are as follows: 1. The teachers positively support on the positive meaning of marine leisure education above 90%, but are willing to lead the students to participate in marine leisure education activities was less than 60%. 2. The parents positively support on the positive meaning of marine leisure education above 90%, but are willing to cooperate with the schools to participate in activities was less than 40%. 3. In attitudes toward the marine leisure education, there was significant differences among the teachers' gender, position and teaching field. 4. In attitudes toward the marine leisure education, there was significant differences among the parents' age, occupation and children numbers. 5. Those who have involved or led marine leisure activities, their attitude scores were higher than the those who did not involve or lead. 6. Teachers and parents consider that the 4 most important considerations are security, swimming ability, money and traffic convenience.   The results of the study can be referred by those who are interested in the marine education and teachers in junior high schools.