Title: 國小學童新生態典範與海洋迷思概念之研究

Keywords: 海洋教育;新生態典範;迷思概念; Marine education;New Ecological Paradigm;misconception

Abstract: 摘要 全球的工業化,雖造就了更舒適便利的生活,但也因對自然資源的濫用,而危害了人類的生存環境。兒童是國家未來的主人翁,未來海洋環境保育的責任,得從小學生開始著手,當我們對海洋了解得愈多,就愈能對海洋環境的保護,採取有效的措施。 本研究以新北市汐止區12所公立國民小學高年級學生共553位為研究對象,以問卷調查法和訪談法探討國小高年級學童對新生態典範的態度及其海洋迷思概念。 本研究的發現如下: 一、 學童正向支持新生態典範的觀點達65.19%。 二、六年級學童較五年級學童傾向新生態典範。 三、 學童海洋迷思概念問卷的平均答對率為58.75%。 四、男生的海洋迷思概念答對題數顯著高於女生。 五、六年級學童的海洋迷思概念答對題數高於五年級學童。 六、一年內親海次數「5次(含)以上」的學童在海洋迷思概念答對題數高於「沒去過」的學童且達顯著差異。 七、學童存在的海洋迷思概念,以「浮冰融化會造成海平面上升」、「將鯨魚視為魚」以及「珊瑚被誤認為植物」為最多。 八、國小高年級學童在新生態典範上的表現與海洋迷思概念答對題數之間有顯著正相關。 從本研究結果可知實施海洋教育,培養學生對海洋正確認知,也可同時增進學生正向的生態觀。本研究結果,可提供建議給關心海洋、環境教育者及國小教師參考。

The global industrialization has brought a more comfortable and convenient life, but it also damages the living environment of human beings for its misuse of natural resources. Since children are the future masters of Taiwan, the responsibility of future ocean environment conservation should start from elementary school students. The more we know about ocean, the more effective measures we can take in the protection of ocean environment. This study takes 553 students in 12 public elementary schools in Xizhi District, New Taipei City as the subjects to explore their attitude towards new ecological paradigm and their marine misconceptions by questionnaire and interview methods. The findings of this study are as follows: 1. Students who positively support new ecological paradigm reach 65.19%. 2. Students in grade 6 are more inclined to new ecological paradigm than students in grade 5. 3. The average correct rate of marine misconception questions is 58.75% for all subjects. 4. The correct rate of marine misconception questions answered by male students is significantly higher than that of female students. 5. The correct rate of marine misconception questions answered by students in grade 6 is higher than that of students in grade 5. 6. The correct rate of marine misconception questions answered by students who have visited sea 5 times or above in a year is higher than those who have never visited. 7. Among the marine misconception questions, “The melting of sea ice will cause sea level rise”, “Treating whale as fish”, and “Treating corals as plants” rank the most. 8. The performance in new ecological paradigm of students in elementary schools has positive correlation with the number of right questions answered by them about marine misconception. From the research results, we know that the implementing marine education can develop the correct knowledge about ocean as well as promote their positive ecological view. The results of this study can provide suggestions and references for those who care about ocean, environmental educators and elementary school teachers.