Title: 學習環教學模式融入國中二年級數學教學之成效研究-以「等差數列與等差級數」單元為例

Keywords: 學習環;數學學習態度;數學學習動機;數學學習成就 learning cycle;mathematics learning attitude;mathematics learning motivation;mathematics learning achievement

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在探討學習環教學模式融入國二數學教學之實施情形,以及從學生的「數學學習態度」、「數學學習動機」、以及「數學學習成就」三個面向,檢視學習環教學模式在國二數學教學的實施成效。 研究者對任教學校的兩個常態班級之國中二年級學生,以「準實驗設計」方式,進行為期約一個月的實驗研究教學;一個班是實驗組,另一個班則為對照組,兩個班級皆由研究者教授數學。在實驗研究期間,透過數學學習態度問卷、數學學習動機問卷、數學學習成就測驗、主題學習單、PK練功題、學生訪談、教學省思札記、以及教學回饋問卷等八種工具進行資料的蒐集。研究結果如下: 一、學習環教學模式獲得學生的支持,且可提升學生對數學的喜歡程度;實驗組學生在「PK練功題」的演練能力比對照組學生高;學習環教學模式適用於國中數學教學。 二、實驗組學生在「數學學習態度」中之「數學學習方式」、以及「整體態度分數」方面的前後測分數高於對照組學生。 三、實驗組學生在數學學習動機之「主動學習策略」與「成就目標導向」的後測分數,顯著高於對照組學生;其在「主動學習策略」、「學習環境誘因」以及「整體動機總分」的前後測分數,明顯地優於對照組學生的表現。 依據本次實徵研究結果,建議數學科的教學可朝向教師應具備探究「教」與「學」的精神及意願、培養數學教師設計「探索」課程的能力、以及教學宜採「協同教學」或「協同觀察」三方面著手。

Abstract This research aims to explore the effectiveness of implementing learning cycle teaching model integrated in the instruction of mathematics for the 8th graders on three dimensions: mathematics learning attitude, mathematics learning motivation, and mathematics learning achievement. Based on the quasi experimental design, the researcher conducted the experimental research teaching for one month in the two of the 8th grade classes, one is experimental group and another is control group, where both the researcher teaches mathematics. During the experimental research teaching, data collection via 8 instruments: learning attitude questionnaire, learning motivation questionnaire, achievement assessment, theme worksheets, “PK” questions, student interview, teaching reflection, and the teaching feedback questionnaire. The research results as follows: 1. The learning cycle teaching model has been supported, which increases students’ interest in mathematics, and the experimental group did better on practicing “PK” mathematic questions than the control group did, hence, learning cycle teaching model is suitable for the instruction of mathematics in junior high school. 2. Compared with control group, the experimental group shows significantly higher scores on ‘mathematical learning’ and ‘the total score of learning attitude’. 3. Compared with control group, the experimental group has significantly higher scores on ‘active learning strategy’, ‘achievement orientation’, ‘active learning strategy’, ‘learning environment stimulation’ and ‘total score of motivation’. This research can provide mathematic teachers firstly to have the spirit and willingness of exploring “teaching” and “learning”, secondly to cultivate the ability of designing ‘exploration’ curriculum and finally to adopt “co-teaching” and “co-observation” in the instruction of mathematics.