Title: 我國問題導向教學法相關論文(1999-2012) 後設分析

Keywords: 問題導向教學法;學習成效;後設分析 problem-based learning;learning effectiveness;meta-analysis

Abstract: 本研究之主要目的,旨在分析我國問題導向教學法相關論文(1999-2012)之型態,以及問題導向教學法學習成效在學校層級、學科領域、班級人數、教學時間的差異情形,最後根據研究結果提出建議。 本研究採後設分析進行研究,蒐集問題導向教學法之理論概念與教學模式等相關文獻,以及國內學位論文、期刊文章以及國科專案計畫等相關研究資料,作為自編「問題導向教學法學習成效之登錄表」之基礎。本研究使用的研究資料以問題導向教學法之學位論文140篇、期刊文章13篇及4篇國科會專案計畫為樣本進行調查,並採平均加權效果值d+、95%信賴區間值、顯著性檢定、計算CL值、計算Nfs( .05)等統計方式來進行資料處理。 根據研究結果得到以下結論: 一、問題導向教學法相關研究以學位論文居多,且多著重在學習成就表現、課程教學及問題解決能力等研究議題。 二、問題導向教學法以國小階段之研究對象居多 三、問題導向教學法相關研究有逐年增加趨勢,且以量化研究居多。 四、問題導向教學法多元發展,涵蓋範圍擴及教育及其他學科領域。 五、問題導向教學法有助於提升國小學生之學習成就表現與高職學生之學習態度。 六、問題導向教學法在不同學科領域應用上影響沒有太大差異。 七、問題導向教學法有助於提升40人以下之中小型班級的學習成就表現及學習態度。 八、問題導向教學法之適當時數會影響學生學習成就表現與學習態度。

This research used meta-analysis method to explore the effect of problem-based learning (PBL) on students learning outcome from existing studies (1999- 2012). The sample included 140 dissertations, 13 journal articles, and 4 National Science Council project plans. The aspects studied included the types of the studies, the effects of PBL by school levels, subject areas, the class size and the amount of teaching time. A comprehensive coding system was developed to reflect the variables of the research, while the average effect size, 95% confidence interval, test of significance, common language effect size, and Fail-safe N were used to process the statistical data. The main conclusions of this study are as follows: 1. Most of the problem-based learning studies are dissertations, and they emphasize the issues of learning achievement, teaching and problem-solving ability. 2. Most of the problem-based learning methods target the elementary school students. 3. The problem-based learning research increases within the years, and the majority of them are quantitative studies. 4. The problem-based learning methods develop in various ways, extending to the fields of education and other subject areas. 5. The problem-based learning methods help to improve the learning outcome of elementary school students, as well as the learning attitudes of vocational high school students. 6. The problem-based learning method does not make a significant difference among different subject areas. 7. The problem-based learning methods help to enhance students’ learning achievements and attitudes in the small or medium-sized classes under 40 students. 8. The appropriate hours of PBL help to enhance students’ learning outcome and their attitude of learning.