Title: 高級職業學校學生海洋科學迷思概念 之診斷-概念圖評量之應用

Keywords: 海洋教育;海洋科學概念;概念圖;迷思概念 marine education;marine science conception;concept map;misconceptions

Abstract: 臺灣四面環海,每個人的生活均與海洋息息相關。教育部有感於海洋教育之重要性,特別將海洋教育列為中小學課程之重大議題,於2011年正式全面實施。教育上發展與應用概念圖於支援建構理論中所謂的有意義的學習,對海洋科學迷思概念進行實證研究,值得進一步驗證。因此,本研究主要目的為:1.調查高職學生海洋科學概念之現況。2.評量高職學生海洋科學迷思概念之情形。 本研究以北台灣四所高級職業學校學生為對象,採用調查法進行研究。共計發出291份問卷,有效問卷285份,所得資料以概念圖評分方式、單因子變異數進行分析,其結果如下: 壹、命題式概念圖造句評量出高職學生海洋科學概念在基礎程度。 貳、高職學生在海洋科學概念詞彙運用前三名為暖化、地震、地球。 參、高職學生在海洋科學概念詞彙運用產生迷思的三大詞彙為聖嬰現象、太平洋板塊、珊瑚。 肆、高職學生海洋概念以知識面向的表達最高。 伍、高職學生在海洋科學迷思概念試題評量中平均答對率只有49%。 陸、四所職業學校學生在海洋科學迷思概念評量成績沒有差異。 柒、海事與一般職業學校在海洋科學迷思概念試題評量成績沒有差異。 捌、「海中冰山融化是造成海平面上升的原因」為高職學生在海洋科學迷思概念評量中答對率最低的題目。 玖、「瞭解冰期與間冰期海平面的升降,對全球生物與自然環境可能造成影響」的能力指標為高職學生最常有迷思概念。 本研究的結果可供我國海洋教育相關研究者及高職教師參考,以提升海洋教育在學校課程之實施成效。

Taiwan is an island country surrounded by sea; thus, the ocean is extremely important to the people of Taiwan. The Ministry of Education recognizes the importance of marine education and has made marine education a significant topic in the elementary and middle school curriculum, which was officially implemented in 2011. Adhering to the concept of “meaningful learning” in constructivist theory, we developed and applied concept mapping to education to conduct empirical research of marine science misconceptions and clarify these concepts. Therefore, the main purposes of this study were (1) to examine the conditions of marine science education provided to vocational high school students and (2) to assess the marine science misconceptions of vocational high school students. We adopted a survey method for this study, which was conducted on students from four vocational high schools in northern Taiwan. A total of 291 questionnaires were distributed, with a validity count of 285. Then we applied analysis methods, such as concept map assessments and one-way analysis of variance (one-way ANOVA), to the information collected. The results of this study were as follows: 1. The answers provided by the vocational high school students with the aid of propositional concept maps showed only a basic understanding of marine science concepts. 2. “Warming,” “earthquake,” and “earth” were the three words most commonly used by vocational high school students to express marine science concepts. 3. “El Niño,” “pacific plate,” and “coral” were the three words that caused the most marine science misconceptions among vocational high school students. 4. The marine science concepts provided by the vocational high school students were mostly knowledge-oriented. 5. The vocational high school students’ average correct response rate for the marine science misconception assessment was 49%. 6. The results of the marine science misconception assessment showed no differences among the four schools. 7. The results of the marine science misconception assessment showed that no differences existed between the maritime vocational and general vocational high schools. 8. The statement “The increase in sea level is caused by the melting of the icebergs in the sea.” received the lowest score in the marine science misconception assessment completed by vocational high school students. 9. “Increases and decreases in sea levels during glacial and interglacial periods may influence global biology and the natural environment.” was the marine science competence index that vocational high school students typically misconstrued. The results of this study can provide reference for future marine science researchers and vocational high school teachers to increase the effectiveness of infusing marine education in school curricula.