Title: 基隆市國小教師面對衝突情境的因應策略與寬恕態度之調查研究

Keywords: 國小教師;衝突情境;因應策略;寬恕 primary school teachers;conflict situations;coping strategies;forgiveness

Abstract: 本研究探討基隆市國小教師面對衝突情境時之「因應策略」與「寬恕態度」,及兩者間的關係。研究者採用問卷調查法並編製「國小教師面對衝突情境之因應策略與寬恕態度問卷」為工具,以分層隨機抽樣方式,抽取基隆市22所國小共270位教師參與本研究。 研究結果顯示,教師在面對「正向管教政策」衝突情境採取激進勸說因應策略可能性最高,在面對「與同事產生意見歧異」衝突情境採取觀望逃避因應策略可能性最高。另外,寬恕態度呈現中間偏高,寬恕態度的低分組比高分組在觀望逃避因應策略得分較高。本研究希冀能提供國民小學教師面對不同之衝突情境時之因應策略與寬恕態度,以利教師之情緒管理技巧發展與教師效能提升。

This research aims to explore primary school teachers’ coping strategies and forgiveness attitude when facing conflict situations. Based on stratified random sampling, there are 270 teachers within 22 primary schools in Keelung city involved in this research. The results show that the teachers conduct the most approaching coping strategy when facing ‘positive discipline policy situations’ and the most avoiding coping strategy when facing ‘colleagues’ dispute situations’. The level of forgiveness is higher than median, and compared with the high forgiveness group, the low forgiveness group shows higher score of avoidance coping strategy. This research will explore primary school teachers’ forgiveness attitude and coping strategies when facing the conflict situations in order to develop emotion management skills and promote teacher effectiveness.