Title: 高等海事教育在校取證符合STCW之研究

Keywords: 在校取證;馬尼拉修正案;STCW公約;高等海事教育 obtaining the certificate at school;Manila amendments;STCW conventional;higher maritime education

Abstract: 因台灣四面環海,幅員狹小,人口稠密,屬於典型的海島型經濟特區,因此海運事業的發展成為台灣經貿發展的命脈,而海運事業的發展需仰賴海事人才的培育。 本研究主要探討STCW 2010公約馬尼拉修正案對台灣高等海事教育之影響,並特別地以在校取證內容做深入研究。本文蒐集台灣高等海事教育在校取證之相關文獻,其研究方法以資料分析及比較研究為主。目的為審視並分析台灣高等海事教育在校取證實施現況、制度特色與航海人員培訓情形,以及產業之間的接軌情形和教育系統整合之情形。綜合比較分析的研究結果與結論,顯示在校取證辦法實施將加強航海人員上船的意願,減少因兵役或家庭等相關因素而轉任陸上工作,避免造成海事教育資源浪費之困擾。 基於台灣海事教學體系遲遲未能步入正軌,也無法具前瞻性的提供適量的船員滿足業界需求外,更缺乏整體之航運事業人才培養概念,導致海事人才大量的流失與教育資源的浪費,且對台灣海運事業發展產生負面之影響。因此本研究除了探討主管機關配合在校取證而建立之考試與發證制度之外,並希望台灣政府、學界與業界應相互配合,致力於建立航海人員教學、考試、訓練、實習、就業等長治久安的機制。 本研究最後提出研究與教學的建議,以符合台灣主管機關及各級海事院校規範與業界的需求,作為台灣海事教育策略教學的參考。

Since Taiwan is surrounded by sea, the territory area is small and populous those bring about a typical special economic zone; therefore, the development of maritime becomes a primary source of Taiwanese economic and trade. Also, the development of maritime industry lies on nurturing maritime talents. This study focuses on exploring the effects of STCW convention Manila amendments on Taiwan higher maritime education, and in particular to do research deeply on the contents of obtaining the certificate at school. The main method of this paper is using data analysis and compared research, and collects relevant literature of Taiwan higher maritime education. The purposes of this paper are to exam and analyze the current status of implementation, system features and the condition of the seafarer’s training. Also the integration scenarios of industry and educational system are also involved. Comprehensive comparative analysis of the findings and conclusions, revealing that the seafarer’s willing of going on board will be enhanced; meanwhile, the relevant factors of military service and family and the transferred to work on land will be reduced so that the waste of maritime educational resources can be decreased as well. Due to the delay of Taiwanese maritime teaching system on the right track, the disability of providing the right amount of prospective crew with the industry's needs, and the lack of an overall concept of the shipping industry personnel training, those cause the loss of a large number of maritime personnel and waste of educational resources. Also, it creates a negative impact of the development of Taiwanese shipping career. Therefore, beside the discussion of the school authorities and the establishment of obtaining licenses and certification system, this study also expects that the Taiwanese government, academia and industry should cooperate with each other that are committed to establishing mariners teaching, testing, training, internships, employment and other long-term stability mechanism. Finally, this study presented research and pedagogical suggestions for maritime educating strategies instruction in Taiwan, which comply with the regulations of authorities in Taiwan and all levels of maritime educational institutions, requirements of the industry.