Title: 貨櫃運輸定期傭船契約之比較與分析

Keywords: 定期傭船;貨櫃運輸;BOXTIME 2004;NYPE 93; Time Charter;Container Transportation;BOXTIME 2004;NYPE 93

Abstract: 「定期傭船契約」為約定船舶所有人或船東於特定期間內,將指定之船舶連同其所僱傭之船長、海員供傭船人使用及指揮之契約。契約期間船東僅負擔船舶航行及技術之營運管理,傭船人則須負擔船舶於商業貿易行為之營運成本;而定期傭船契約即約定雙方於契約期間對彼此間之需求與應盡義務。 定期貨櫃運輸之經營不但為資本密集的產業,亦為高度承諾性之運輸事業。面對航線調整及佈局之策略,在貨櫃船舶供給彈性低的情況下,以定期傭船方式取得船舶為主要因應手段之一。為提供客戶良好服務品質,貨物運送之時效性與穩定性為貨櫃運輸營運管理之關鍵,故仰賴運送鏈中各環節的共同搭配,諸如船期準點、碼頭裝卸作業、海事危機處理等,及可靠之船舶狀況與船員配合。此部分於定期傭船營運模式下,基於貨櫃船傭船人對船員及船況之掌握度相較自有船低,一旦發生預期之外事件,如船舶故障、船員人為疏失、或海事事故,傭船人經常面對較純船東廣泛之有形與無形的損失,因其契約義務尚包含碼頭、聯營航商、託運人及受貨人等。故,貨櫃船傭船契約標準格式之選擇與締結內容,將對契約期間之貨櫃船實務操作面扮演重要依據。本文主要研究結果如下: 1. 貨櫃船定期傭船實務,與日常實務操作相關之約款以BOXTIME 2004相較NYPE 93詳盡且明確。 2. 完整之定期傭船標準格式契約內容不僅減少引用附加約款之需要,亦避免雙方對約款認知落差之可能。 3. 較明確之定期傭船契約對能提供傭船人為契約方之貨櫃航商較穩定之航線經營與管理。

The Time Charter Party is a contract stipulating Shipowner to let a designated vessel, with its Master and crews, be used and directed by Charterers in a specific period of time. Under the period of time charter, Shipowner are only responsible for nautical and technical operation management of the ship whereas the Charterer is responsible for the costs of commercial operation of the ship. The Time Charter Party is to stipulate relevant requirements and obligations of either parties during charter period. Liner Shipping is not only a capital intensive business, but is also a high commitment enterprise. The supply of container tonnage is low elastic, which makes Time Chartering become a major way of vessel’s acquisition to cope with service reshuffle plan and its strategy. In order for liner companies to provide better service toward their customers, maintaining transit time and stability of cargo transportation are very crucial in terms of operating management, which takes high coefficient of every unit in marine chain, such as vessel’s on-time schedule, terminal productivity, maritime crisis management, and reliable condition of the vessel and its crews. Vessels that are operated under time charter basis, are more challenging toward liner companies than they are on ownership basis because of limited influence. In case any unexpected incident occurs, such as vessel’s malfunction, crews negligence, maritime accident, liner Charterers are usually facing more extensive loss whether is direct or indirect, because they are dealing with more subcontractual obligations than shipowners which include terminals, service alliances, shippers and consignees etc. Therefore, it comes to the conclusion that Charter Party form with its contents would take high gravity of practical operation in Charter period. This thesis has discovered following : 1. Under the practice of container vessel time chartering, BOXTIME 2004 provides more comprehensive and specific clauses than NYPE 93 in terms of daily operation. 2. A more comprehensive Charter Party is not only to reduce the nessecity of introduing Rider Clauses, but also to mitigate both Parties’ misinterpretation toward clauses. 3. A more specific Time Charter Party can provide Liner Operators, who is being the Charterers as contractual party, better stability of service operation and management.