Title: 考慮船舶引水服務及異質貨種條件下不定期船船席排隊等候定價之研究

Keywords: 引水服務;均衡成本;異質貨種;等候定價 pilotage service;equilibrium cost;nonidentical cargo;queuing toll scheme

Abstract:   不定期船於外港錨區排隊等候進港之情況頗為常見。運輸經濟學者建議以等候定價方式分散不定期船之到達時刻,以消除或縮短排隊等候時間。在等候定價相關研究中,排隊等候時間長度是計算均衡成本與推導收費架構之重要關鍵。但目前有關不定期船等候定價文獻中,對於排隊等候時間長度模式之建構內容,僅考慮平均每船靠泊時間等單純因素,這種簡易的模式建構,對於港務決策者考慮實施等候定價之說服力不足。為了改良既有模式以貼近實務,本研究考慮船舶引水服務以及異質貨種裝卸貨作業等兩項子模式,建構外港錨區排隊等候時間長度模式。   船舶引水服務係指引水人(領港)或拖船於港區協助領航船舶安全進港與離港之服務,由於商港所能提供之人力與設備有限,船舶引水服務子模式即為建構船舶在引水人或拖船之領航下所需之進港時間長度。另一方面,異質貨種裝卸作業子模式則是以裝卸機具數以及機具裝卸效率來計算不同貨種之不定期船所需之裝卸貨時間長度。兩個子模式扣除不影響排隊等候時間之工作時間後,即構成本研究之排隊等候時間長度模式,據此可計算每艘不定期船之均衡成本,進而推導出一系列等候收費架構,以及可預測收費實施後不定期船到港分散之結果。以上是目前相關文獻尚未涉及之部分,故本研究成果將使船席等候定價理論更加完備且更具實務參考價值。

Tramp ships have to queue at the anchorage frequently due to short of their specific berths. The transport economists suggest executing a queuing pricing policy for a busy port to eliminate or reduce queuing time spent. In the current literatures of queuing pricing model for tramp ships, length of queuing time is the crucial key point to calculate the equilibrium cost and derive the toll structure. However, these literatures only consider the average berthing time per ship to calculate the length of queuing time. This consideration is too simple for harbor decision makers to decide implementing the queuing pricing to tramp ships. In order to improve the current model for practice, this research considers two sub-models of harbor pilotage services as well as nonidentical cargo handlings to develop the model of length of queuing time at the anchorage.   Harbor pilotage services mean pilots or tugboats help guiding ships in and out the harbor safely. Owing to the limited manpower or equipment available, the pilotage service sub-model is developed to compute the time spent on guiding ships in the harbor. On the other hand, the nonidentical cargo handling sub-model is developed to compute the time spent on loading/unloading nonidentical cargos by the number of cargo handling equipments, and mechanical efficiency of the equipments. The length of queuing time in this research is constituted by the totally time of the two sub-modules subtracting the time non-effective to the queue. Based on this model, it would be helpful to derive each tramp ship’s equilibrium cost, a series of queuing toll scheme and the result of dispersing arrival time for tramp ships after implementing toll collection. The above descriptions have not yet been concerned with the current literatures. The fruitful results of this research will be expectable to make the queuing pricing theory become more complete and practical.