Title: 應用Google Earth建構港口區域虛擬導覽系統-以基隆港為例

Keywords: Google Earth;Sketch Up;操船模擬機;AIS; Google Earth;Sketch Up;Ship Simulator;AIS

Abstract: 科技隨著時間一同進步,以往的紙本地圖只能呈現當地部分的資料,然而現今數位化的電子地圖中已可結合高解析度的衛星影像與當地的地理資訊成為現代化新穎的3D地圖;而網路科技應用開發商Google將此種概念昇華,將世界上的地理資訊數位化並結合於一個虛擬地球模型中,在2005年製作出相關的地理資訊系統軟體-Google Earth。 Google Earth的呈現方式結合衛星或航空影像並同時加入了地理資訊以呈現3D的虛擬環境,使用者可以利用該系統介面自由探索虛擬的世界,並對地球上任何區域有更加深刻的瞭解;但Google沒有因此停下腳步,於2008年時在此系統加入新的功能,使用者可在系統介面裡添加3D建築物的物件,令所虛擬的環境能更接近真實世界所呈現的樣子。 本研究使用三維建模軟體(Sketch Up)來建造基隆港港埠設施模型並利用Google Earth系統顯示港埠模型,再利用Google Earth遊覽功能錄製船舶進出港不同航線的地理資訊檔案(副檔名為kml或kmz),並將這些檔案整理成為一套進出基隆港的模擬導覽系統,航行人員可在網路上利用Google Earth讀取這些地理資訊檔案,透過不同的航線模擬過程來幫助航行駕駛員熟悉港區的環境進而增強自信心。 Google Earth可結合AIS的網路即時資料,製作操船模擬系統的網路版本(較為精簡但成本低廉),目前已將Google Earth程式應用在實現虛擬實境駕駛模擬技術上,例如利用Javascript與google模型結合Google Earth製作虛擬車輛駕駛模擬系統(3D Driving Simulator)。本研究會介紹Google Earth在航運產業應用的可能性,期望能帶給相關研究者更多的啟發。

Technology improves with the flow of time; old maps were composed with vague data while modern maps are accurate to the smallest centimeter. Maps that use advance 3-D technology like Google Earth are the most common maps used every day. Google Earth takes images from satellites, with additional spheroid model factors and geodesy information; Google Earth users can interact freely and with User Friendly Interfaces to navigate the world with surprising accuracy. 3-D models can be imbedded onto the map to produce a more realistic map for simulation purposes. This thesis uses Sketch Up (3D modeling program) to make realistic models of Keelung Port imbedded onto Google Earth, by using the tour function on Google Earth to simulate entering Keelung Port, navigators can familiarize with entering and leaving the Port, thus giving them confidence and knowledge. When Google Earth is combined with AIS data, a real time ship simulator can be formed with low costs and provide wide availability like the 3D Driving Simulator on Google Earth, which is written with JavaScript. This thesis hopes to inspire others, giving them new lights of inspiration and hopes to spread the application knowledge that can be used on Google Earth.