Title: 應用多階段網路資料包絡分析法評估全球主要定期航商經營績效之研究

Keywords: 定期航運;績效評估;多階段資料包絡分析法 liner shipping company;Performance evaluation;Network Data Envelopment Analysis

Abstract: 自美國信貸危機、遠東運費同盟廢止以及歐債危機至今,定航市場便開始了詭譎多變的情況。定期航運航商在景氣復甦緩慢且市場供過於求的狀況之下,公司每一項營運決策都足以嚴重影響公司獲利。因此本研究應用可分析組織之各部門的網絡資料包絡分析法(Network Data Envelopment Analysis, DEA)以比較全球主要定期航商之經營績效,旨在探討除整體經營績效之外,航商內部各部門之經營績效。   在實證研究中,本研究針對全球主要定航航商,選取航商之貨櫃船舶數(艘)、貨櫃船舶運力(TEU)、航線數、彎靠港口數、貨櫃營運量(TEU)以及營業收入(Revenue)等作為航商之投入與產出項目。同時並建構航商之船隊效率、攬貨效率以及營運效率作為航商之三部門,應用多階段網路資料包絡分析法(Mulitstage Network DEA)模式,評估各航商之整體績效與部門績效,並期以作為績效衡量指標,據以做為未來資源配置調整之參考。

Liner shipping market has been in the treacherously volatile situation since U.S. credit crisis, abolishment of Europe-Asia conference and European debt crisis. In such a competitive market, each decision of liner shipping company will severely affects their revenue. Therefore, this study applies Network Data Envelopment to analyze the performance of the major liner shipping companies in the industry. In addition to the overall efficiency, this study wants to analyze the performance of departments of each liner shipping companies. This study adopts the number of vessel in service (Ships), teu in service (TEU), lines, calling ports, lifting and revenue as inputs and outputs for each department liner shipping companies. This study also constructs the three departments as vessels disposition, gathering cargo and business. Then, the Mulitstage Network DEA was applied to evaluate the overall efficiency and the efficiency of the three departments in the liner shipping companies. The outcome of this study provides an appraisal of the performance efficiency in liner shipping companies and the references in resources allocation strategies in future.