Title: 資料包絡分析於台灣渡輪運輸業績效評估之研究

Keywords: 網絡資料包絡分析;差額變數測度;渡輪運輸

Abstract: 本研究之主要目的為利用網絡DEA模型,針對台灣渡輪運輸服務業進行績效評估。由於渡輪運輸業之運量具不可儲存的生產特性,我們該考量到生產的同時亦伴隨著耗費;然而,傳統DEA模型忽略非射線差額並且視渡輪運輸過程為黑箱或多階段的分離過程,無法涵蓋內部的生產過程或為各階段的關聯性作詳細的說明。因此,應用網絡DEA方法可同時在單一模型中探討運輸服務單位之生產效率、服務效果及營運效果,並建立在差額分析的基礎上深入研究各單位的相對效率。 本文選用20家台灣渡輪公司作為研究樣本進行實證分析。研究結果顯示網絡DEA模型與分離式DEA模型存在差異,除給予各公司潛能改善的方向,亦提供政府單位及渡輪公司主管完整的參考資訊,以執行適合之管理辦法。如此之下,各公司不僅可以瞭解無效率的原因,亦能提高各生產階段之效率。最後,本文討論還包括研究結果之含義、研究限制及建議,以推動台灣未來的渡輪運輸服務業之發展。

The purpose of this paper is to evaluate the performance of Taiwan ferry transportation by using a network DEA model. Due to the non-storable feature of the transportation industry, consumption services occur concurrently with production services that should be taken into account. However, a conventional DEA model ignores non-radial slacks and treats the processes of ferry transportation as a black box or a multiple separated processes that can’t be used to present a clearly explanation to their internal process or the continuity of links between divisions. Thus, we employ the Network SBM (slacks-based measure) approach which combines the production efficiency, service effectiveness and operational effectiveness into a single model. This study uses data from 20 selected ferry firms in Taiwan for an empirical application. The results reveal the difference between the network and separated DEA models. The results also present directions for potential improvements in efficiency, and provide complete information for government and mangers of ferry companies to execute suitable administration. In this way, they could not only find out the source of the poor efficiency but improve the efficiency of individual stage. Finally, implications, research limitations, and recommendations are also discussed and suggested for promoting ferry transportation in the near future.