Title: 貨櫃輪船副工作負荷超載

Keywords: 疲勞;超時工作;航行安全;船員配置;船員工時; Fatigue;Working hours;Safety of navigation;Seafarer staffing

Abstract: 本研究主要討論國際定期航線中貨櫃輪船副編制與超時工作負荷問題。為了防止人員疲勞發生,減少人為意外事故發生,應適當的配置船舶工作人員。本文採用海員在海上與在港(工作/休息)計劃表、海員每月休息時間紀錄表、海員每週工時記錄表等三種表格,計算貨櫃輪船副工時負荷與休息時數,分析靠泊港口數對值班工作效率的影響,提出適當的船副工時與編制建議。使得海員工作時數合理化並符合公約規定,讓船舶正常運作且提高航行作業之安全性。 在實務上,本文設計船員工作時間及休息時數之格式,在國際公約尚未提出統一制式表格之前可用以暫時使用之,亦可作為製作國際統一制式表格的參考。同時,海員使用本表格可以依據向主管當局證明有實際工作時間紀錄與管理。以及船旗國與港口國依據本表格之內容有效監督船上工時情况,必要時要求改善等。 以本研究之結果數據作為海運公司配置船員人數之考量基準,雖然增加航商成本,但增加一名適任航行員之配置,可大幅降低船員超時工作之問題。靠泊港口數量之多寡,會影響全體船員之工作時數,靠泊港口數量越多,會造成全體船員之工作時數增加,而導致船員超時工作,過度疲勞,進而影響航行安全。

This study focuses on the deck officers staffing and overtime working load on the regular international container shipping routes. In order to prevent staff fatigue, and reduce man-made accidents occur, should organize the manning quotas appropriately. In this paper, we use one schedule and two record forms which are scheduled working hours or rest period at sea and at port, record of hours of rest for seafarers, and seven days record of hour of work for seafarers, to evaluate the work and rest hours per week and analysis the relations of work hours of deck officers to the number of berthing per week in one regular route. To rationalize the seafarers' working hours and confirm to the provisions of international convention, we proposed the appropriate deck officers staffing to improve the safety of navigation operations. The record forms of seafarers’ working hours proposed in current study could be used temporarily before the standard form proposed by international convention in practice, or be used as a reference for internationally harmonized standard form. Meanwhile, the seafarers using this form can be based on proven record of actual working time to the competent authorities. Flag states and port states control could supervise the working hours of seafarer based on the content of this record form and ask demanding improvement, if necessary. Although the cost of the shipping companies increased, but consider the benchmarks of present results, adds one competency seafarer to the staffing can significantly reduce the working hour overtime. Although the cost of the shipping companies increased, but consider the benchmarks of present results, adds one competency seafarer to the staffing can significantly reduce the working hour overtime. Increase the number of iv berthing port; it will increase the working hour dominantly, which led the crew to work overtime, fatigue, thereby affecting the safety of navigation.