Title: 2006海事勞工公約與我國船員有關勞動法律之研究

Keywords: 海事勞工公約;船員法;勞動基準法;船員

Abstract: 海洋運輸占了全球貿易運輸的90%,全世界每天均有船舶運送貨物至世界上的各個角落,操作船舶的船員便是航運發展的基礎,倘若沒有了船員,縱使有再多先進的船隻,也無法運輸貨物,也就不會促使全球經濟的高度發展。然而大多數的船員的薪資、工作環境及條件仍有很大的進步空間,故如何保障船員工作權益、增進船員就業機會、提供充足的人力讓海運業能夠永續的發展下去,也就成為了相關的國際組織所重視的問題,2006年海事勞工公約也因此而產生。 本研究以2006海事勞工公約(Maritime Labour Convention, 2006)為主體,與我國勞動基準法、船員法、船員服務規則及國際運輸工人聯盟(International Transport Workers’ Federation; ITF)相關的勞動法規做比較分析,來尋找各個不同法律對船員基本勞動條件之異同,並希望政府能夠修改船員法的相關法律條文,以提昇船員的福利,期許船員能夠獲得更公平更合理的福利與待遇,並希望能夠提供航運公司及船員參考,來創造勞、資、政三贏的局面。 本文在經過比較分析之後發現,我國的船員法及其子法大致上已經符合了海事勞工公約的要求,我國航商如果已依照船員法及其子法的規範,在公約生效之後在國外港口遭遇港口國檢查員檢查時,也就不會發生禁止開航的情況產生。但也可以發現我國勞動基準法對於勞工的保障是最為完善的,因此也建議我國船員法及其子法能夠依據勞動基準法的規範做適當的修正,確保船員能夠比照陸地上的勞工,獲得更完善的保障。

Maritime transport accounts for 90 percent of global trade of the world. There are ships transporting goods to every corner of the world every day. The seafarers who operate the ships are the basis of the development of shipping. Without seafarers, even though there are advanced vessels , there would not be a high degree of development of the global economy. However, there is much room for improvement of most of the seafarers’ salary, working environment and conditions. Therefore, how to protect the interests of the work, to promote the employment of the seafarers, to provide sufficient human resource for the maritime industry to sustain the development of maritime transport. It’s being become an important issue of the relevant international organizations. By the way, the 2006 Maritime Labour Convention consequented. This study is a comparative analysis of “ the Maritime Labour Convention, 2006” with the Labor Standards Law, the seafarer law, and the seafarer service rules in Taiwan, and International Transport Workers' Federation (ITF) of the International Transport Workers 'Union. In order to find the various different laws on the seafarers of the basic labor conditions of some similarities and differences. Hope the Government can modify the relevant legal laws to enhance the welfare and treatment of the seafarers. This study is also a reference of shipping companies and the seafarers. And willing to create a triple win for the employees, employers, and the government. Through the comparative analysis, the seafarer law and its sub-law of our country in general had met the requirements of the Maritime Labour Convention. If our carriers accord with the specification of the seafarer and its sub-law, there is no prohibition by the inspectors of foreign port after the entry into force of the Convention. There is a finding that the protections of the Labor Standards Law in Taiwan are the most complete. Therefore, it recommend that the seafarer law and its sub-law accord with the norms of the Labor Standards Law to make the appropriate amendments to ensure that the seafarers compare the labors on the land for more protections.