Title: 我國航運公司經營兩岸直航船舶設籍方案之評選

Keywords: 兩岸直航;船舶設籍;船籍選擇;灰關聯分析;模糊層級分析法

Abstract:   過去因政治因素,臺灣與中國彼此禁止國輪進入對方港口,權宜籍船(FOC)亦不得直航於兩岸港口間,是造成臺灣船舶高出籍率的重要原因之一。臺海兩岸雖於2008年簽署「海峽兩岸海運協議」後正式直航,但對經營兩岸航線之船舶資格,限制必須為兩岸資本,並設籍於臺灣、中國或香港,方能經營兩岸客貨運送。面對此航運環境之重要改變,本文研究目的有二: (1)構建兩岸直航最適船舶設籍方案評選之層級架構,並尋求關鍵影響因素。 (2)評選我國航運公司經營兩岸直航最適船舶設籍方案。   方法採用模糊層級分析法(FAHP),並進一步將樣本分為散裝航運公司與貨櫃航運公司,結合灰關聯分析(GRA)以及理想解類似度偏好順序評估法(TOPSIS)進行分析。經本文研究發現: (1)影響兩岸船舶設籍選擇,最重要準則與子準則分別是「降低營運成本」與「航運稅捐負擔」。 (2)香港為兩岸直航最適船舶設籍替選方案、中國次之,而臺灣國輪因須負擔較高的營運成本與較低的營運彈性,評估結果則居末位,且經敏感度分析(SA)仍無法改變其方案次序。   本文研究結果支持「海峽兩岸海運協議」允許兩岸資本的香港籍船參與兩岸運輸,導致我國輪船噸增長無法如預期發展之觀點。由此顯示,兩岸海運直航須輔以配套政策,方能有效提升國輪船噸。基於此,建議我國應修改相關航運政策,提供更低廉之稅率、放寬對外籍船員與中國船員之限制,同時也應協助我國航運公司取得中國政府的直航許可,方有助於激勵船舶入籍或回籍。研究結果可以提供政府機關擬定航運政策,以及航運公司經營兩岸直航船舶設籍決策之參考。

Due to political reasons from the past, ships registered in Taiwan and China were banned from sailing through the Taiwan Strait directly to the opposing coast, and ships registered in flag of convenience (FOC) were restricted from doing so as well. Evidently, this caused the flagging out of the Taiwanese fleet. Although the direct shipping link was established since the Cross-strait Sea Transport (CST) Agreement was signed on Nov. 4, 2008, both sides agreed only Taiwanese or Chinese ships registered in Taiwan, China, or Hong Kong may, with due approval, engage in direct cross-strait carriage of cargos and passengers. Confronted with the significant changes in the shipping environment, the aims of this study are as follow: (1)To build a hierarchical structure and analyze the key influential factors of flag selection on direct shipping across the Taiwan Strait. (2)To find out the optimal flag selection for Taiwanese shipping companies under the provisions of the CST Agreement. The Fuzzy Analytic Hierarchy Process (FAHP) method is applied to evaluate the weight of each criterion and subcriterion. The methods of Grey Relation Analysis (GRA) and Techniques for Order Preference by Similarity to Ideal Solution (TOPSIS) are conducted to evaluate the optimal flag selection. Results are shown as follow: (1)The evaluating criterion and subcriterion having the most profound effect on the registry location decision of direct shipping ships are assigned to reducing operating costs and tax-related expenses respectively. (2)Hong Kong is the optimal choice, followed by China, and Taiwan is the lowest priority with an unchangeable position in flag selection because Taiwanese national fleets mainly suffered higher operational costs and lower operational flexibility. Results support the viewpoint that direct shipping is not an incentive for shipping companies to flag back and become part of the Taiwanese national merchant fleet because ships owned by companies on either side of the Taiwan Strait, and registered in Hong Kong may similarly engage in direct cross-strait transport of cargos and passengers. Therefore, for attracting shipping companies to flag back, cross-strait direct shipping must be supplemented by supporting policies. A lower tax rate and more relaxed regulations on not only foreign but also Chinese crew are therefore recommended in revising relevant shipping policies. Furthermore, to assist shipping companies to obtain China’s approval is also helpful to inspire ships flag in and flag back. The results can serve as a good reference not only for the Taiwanese government in policy implementation, but also for Taiwanese shipping companies in selecting appropriate flags for ships undertaking direct cross-strait shipping carriage.