题名: 不定期航運租傭船契約風險管理策略

关键词: 不定期航運;風險管理;論程傭船;論時傭船 tramp shipping;risk management;time charter;voyage charter

摘要: 2011年全球乾散貨年載運量超過37.12億公噸,台灣為全球第七大散裝船噸供給國家,於全球散裝航運市場扮演重要的角色。散裝航運市場接近完全競爭市場,航運公司面臨激烈的競爭,需制定一定的策略,以轉移其經營風險。通過文獻回顧和不定期航運公司高階經理人的深度訪談。本論文探討不定期航運市場的風險,包括有關不定期航運的契約風險、營運風險以及因市場波動所造成運費漲跌的風險。 本文考量上述來自於論程傭船及論時傭船的風險,並提供一些建議,以避免相關風險,包括 (1) 簽訂長期貨運協議及汰換舊船換新船以避免市場船噸過剩的風險 (2) 維持經濟航速航行及選擇合適加油港以降低燃油成本 (3) 僱用合格的海員以確保航行安全 (4) 配置一定船噸在長期租約市場及現貨市場 (5) 訂約前,對傭船人徵信調查 (6) 採取適當的措施,對抗海盜 本論文的結果,可提供不定期航運公司避免潛在的風險,並在航運市場中創造更大的利潤。

There is more than 3.712 billion ton of dry bulk cargoes carried around the world in 2011. Taiwan’s shipping companies have ranked as 7th biggest bulk carriers in term of ownership. Taiwan has played an important role in global break bulk shipping market. Since tramp shipping market is a perfect competition market, every tramp shipping companies face keen competition, and need to work out certain strategies to transfer their operational risks. Through literature review and in-depth interviews with those higher level managers of tramp shipping companies, this thesis explores the risks of tramp shipping markets, including those risks relating to tramping shipping contracts, operational risk, and fluctuation of freight rates in shipping market. It consider those risks arising from voyage and time charters respectively, and provide certain suggestions for avoid relevant risks, including: (1).to entering into contract of affreightment and replace old ships by new ships to avoid the risks of oversupply markets; (2).to maintain ships’ economic speed and select proper bunker port to lower fuel costs; (3).to employ qualified seaman to keep navigation safe; (4).to allocate certain tonnages to long-term lease as well as to spot market; (5).to exercise credit survey before entering into a contract with the charterer; (6).to adopt proper measures against piracy, etc. The result of this thesis aims to provide reference to tramp shipping companies enabling them to avoid potential risks and produce more profits in shipping market.