Title: 轉換障礙對顧客忠誠度影響之研究-以定期航運為例

Keywords: 定期航運;轉換障礙;中介變數;顧客忠誠度; Liner shipping;Switching barrier;Mediator;Customer loyalty

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討定航公司之服務品質對轉換障礙、顧客滿意度和忠誠度之影響。實證研究將樣本分為高、低滿意群體,利用轉換障礙做為中介變數探討彼此構念關係。利用結構方程模式建立構念間關係,並使用AMOS統計軟體做為研究工具。研究結果顯示,服務品質無法直接影響顧客忠誠度,但可藉由提升顧客滿意度和轉換障礙間接影響顧客忠誠度,此外,以轉換障礙做為中介變數時,對於高滿意度顧客而言,轉換障礙無法發揮中介效果,服務品質對顧客忠誠度有直接關係;在顧客低滿意度的情況下,服務品質無法對顧客忠誠度有直接影響,但可藉由轉換障礙中介效果,間接影響顧客忠誠度。最後,本研究根據實證結果提出理論與實務上的建議,以供未來相關研究參考。

This study aims to identify the influence of service quality on customer satisfaction and loyalty in the liner shipping industry. Meanwhile, the mediator effect of switching barriers is also examined by testing two data sets separated by the degree of satisfaction. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) is applied to establish the relationship between constructs and AMOS statistical software is used to examine the constructs and validate hypotheses. The results show that service quality doesn’t significantly impact on customer loyalty but it might affect customer loyalty indirectly via customer satisfaction and switching barriers. In addition, switching barriers doesn’t be a mediator for the high degree of satisfaction of customers. Service quality on customer loyalty has a direct relationship. In the case of the low degree of satisfaction, service quality doesn’t impact on customer loyalty directly, but it can affect customer loyalty indirectly by the meditation effect of switching barriers. The process and results of this study are organized and presented in this thesis as reference for the practitioners and future research.