Title: 書籍配送中心揀貨績效評估之實證研究

Keywords: 書籍配送中心;揀貨作業;複迴歸

Abstract: 摘要 倉儲物流作業管理之發展,已從原來人工化快速進入機械化與自動化。然而部分的商品因其品項特性及銷售作業,在物流中心之作業仍然維持傳統的作業模式,書籍配送中心即為其中之一。本研究以個案方式,探討國內某電腦書籍出版社之配送中心揀貨作業,其作業模式主要分成國內配送揀貨作業、批次配送揀貨作業、海外配送揀貨作業。 由於該書籍配送中心之規模不大,書籍存放方式仍以傳統棧板堆疊為主,揀貨人員於接獲出貨訂單後,透過書籍儲位編號與自身對儲位熟悉程度,進行書籍選取,最後集中包裝出貨,屬於人至物之摘取式揀貨作業模式。本研究透過訪談與資料蒐集發現,該書籍配送中心之錯誤率極低,揀貨時間是直接衡量揀貨績效之指標,揀貨時間又受訂單書本數、書籍種類與揀貨人員之影響。因此利用複迴歸模式分別針對上述三種主要作業,進行揀貨時間預估模式之配適,影響變數為書本數、書籍種類與揀貨人員之年資。 研究期間,該書籍出版公司正進行新、舊中心之移倉,兩中心之空間大小相近,形狀略有差異,場所環境些微改善,但作業模式、作業流程和書籍堆疊方式不變,因此本研究亦針對兩倉之樣本資料,分別進行模式配適。本研究所得迴歸模式之配適度頗佳,R平方都在0.92以上,且F統計量檢定均達顯著。經過檢驗樣本之比較,不同揀貨作業之平均殘差介於5.63%與-15.18%之間。此一結果可提供個案公司未來在揀貨作業分配與新進員工訓練之用。 關鍵詞: 書籍配送中心、揀貨作業、複迴歸

Abstract The management of warehousing logistics operation has tended to the development of mechanization and automation from relying on manpower. However, some commodities still keep the traditional operation models in the logistic center for their physical and sale characteristics. Book distribution centers are the one of these operation models. This study explores the order picking operations of a book distribution center for computer books storage. Its picking tasks mainly divide into domestic distribution, batching distribution, and overseas distribution. The scale of this center is not so large that the book storages still use the pallet stacks. Every picker walks among stacks according to the context of order and his memory for the location of stacks to complete each order. This is a picker-to-stock operation model. It is found that this distribution center has lower rate in picking mistakes. The picking time is the direct index for representing the picking performance, while picking times are affected by the number and category of picked books in an order and pickers. This study constructs multiple regression models for estimating the completing time of an order in terms of three variables, the number of books, categories of books, and picker’s experience in year. This company was moving to a new book distribution center during the case studying period, so two kinds of samples were all involved. These two centers have same size and layout for using same operation procedure and book storages, but a little of difference in working environment. The multiple regression models have good fitness, with higher than 0.92 of R square coefficients and significance in F-test. The calibration comparison between sample estimation and actual picking times fall into 5.63% and -15.18% in average residual errors. These models can provide the studied company a reference in distribution task assignment and the training of new pickers. Keywords: Book distribution center, Order picking operation, Multiple regression