Title: 從311日本海嘯到達台灣看我國之應變

Keywords: 日本海嘯;15秒潮資料;到達時間;災害應變

Abstract: 2011年3月11日(簡稱311)日本發生大海嘯,從他們的海嘯警報發佈至整個災害應變及救助過程,整理出可學習引用的經驗。其次,精算此次海嘯到達台灣各地之時間與波高,使用了氣象局17個潮位站15秒間隔的水位資料。為此,採用立方弧線改良的濾潮處理,徹底消除「第一個假波谷」現象造成「波谷型海嘯」錯覺的錯誤,獲得第一波海嘯到達的精確時間及波高和波谷,提供未來數值模擬所需的資料。這些結果皆與調合分析法及經驗模態分解法(EMD)仔細比較,從潮位時序資料的視覺判斷可確認立方弧線改良移動平均的法值得高度信賴。 進而整理分析了海嘯當時海巡署、氣象局、港務局、漁業署、核能電廠及海洋大學等機關單位的應變作為,他們均達到儘速通報而啟動緊急應變機制的要求,並確實執行了若干預防措施,卻也都發覺了可再精進之處而修訂防處應變作為或事後再行演練的內容。本論文亦針對各單位的應變作為提出見解和建議,務使百年難遇的大海嘯,在我國預備的精密觀潮資料上,發揮最實用的價值。

The huge tsunami occurred in Japan on March 11, 2011 (so named as 311). By inspecting the entire process from the warning announcement to disaster response and rescue, their experience is collected and collated for our learning purposes. To accurately decide the arrival time and wave height at Taiwan, the water level data in 15 seconds interval of the 17 tide gauge stations of the ROC Central Weather Bureau were applied. For that, the tide filtering process by modifying the running mean method with a cubic spline function would completely eliminate the misunderstanding of “trough type tsunami” due to “the first fake wave trough”. And then the accurate arrival time, crest and trough of first tsunami wave could be obtained for future numerical modeling. Our results were carefully compared to those from the harmonic and the empirical mode decomposition (EMD) methods. According to visual judgment from the time series of tide data, the method of running mean modified by cubic spline function is highly reliable. Furthermore, the prevention responses of organs, authorities and units including the Coast Guard, Central Weather Bureau, Port Authority, Fisheries Agency, Nuclear Power Plants and National Taiwan Ocean University were selected for inspection. Although they all reached the demand of fast notification and started the emergency mechanism for prevention measures, they also figured out more to amend their countermeasures or post drill scripts. This thesis finally proposes the author’s views and suggestions to those listed units in order to enhance the practical value of those high quality water level data of the country for such an unattainable tsunami of the century.