Title: 落山風與南灣冷水湧升之交互作用

Keywords: 落山風;冷水團;湧升 downhill wind;cold water;upwelling

Abstract: 根據南灣歷史資料指出,南灣表層海水水溫突降發生於大潮期間。根據流體力學,離岸風會帶離表層海水,造成沿岸海水湧升現象。資料顯示,在南灣冬天盛行東北季風,造成沿岸次表層水湧升至表面。藉由建立一個3維模式,模擬離岸風導致次表層海水抬升至表層,結果顯示,大潮期間,在退潮的時候冷水湧升現象發生在東邊海底峽谷,漲潮時,冷水團漸漸往北並被推上東側大陸棚。溫度差異值結果亦指出,冷水團在鵝鑾鼻海岬内緣較為明顯,在有風和無風的溫度差異情況下,溫差超過1℃。

According to historical data of the Nanwan Bay, it indicates that sudden temperature drops occur during the spring tides. Depending on the fluid dynamics theory, offshore wind can push the sea surface water away from the coast, which induces the coastal water upwelling. A well-known downhill wind prevails in the Bay area during winter season. The downhill wind could induce the subsurface cold-water upwelling during winter season. Offshore winds could induce the cold water upwelled in the subsurface water, which is studied by using a three-dimensional numerical model. The modeled results show that cold water upwelling occurs in the eastern arc-shaped channel in prevailing ebb, and it is pushed northward onto the eastern continental shelf while in prevailing flood during spring tides. The results also show that the cold water is specially revealed near the inner area of the O-Luan-Bi cape. The temperature anomaly between with and without winds is more than 1℃.