Title: 礦物組成及沉積物特性對多環芳香烴化合物在沿海區域的影響

Keywords: 多環芳香烴化合物;礦物組成;沉積物;沿海區域 polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons;PAH;mineral component;sediment;coastal area

Abstract: 本研究位於台灣北部沿海區域站點採集海底沉積物樣本共15個站點並採集兩梯次,針對樣本中之多環芳香烴化合物(PAHs)進行分析,並以該採樣地點之沉積物特性與礦物組成作為探討本區域PAHs分布的原因及機制。 近年的研究顯示,持久性有機汙染物和許多沉積物特性具有關聯性。在本研究中,此區域顆粒分佈是以粗顆粒為主(64~250μm)。然而,PAHs分布卻是在台灣北部沿海區域受到細顆粒(小於64μm)比例變動影響而改變明顯,由其相關性結果可發現兩者呈現一中度負相關。本實驗區域之礦物組成主要分為石英、長石、高嶺土及綠泥石、伊萊石及方解石五大項,其中石英及長石類礦物站樣本比例極高(>51%)。扣除沉積物的顆粒大小在當中的影響,可發現主要控制PAHs分布的礦物是比例較低的黏土礦物類其中的高嶺土及綠泥石類礦物,其相關性可達0.68。本研究同時發現此區域碳黑(black carbon)與四環及五環等高環數的PAHs物種有明顯的正相關,表示碳黑在台灣北部沿海區域是可以作為高環數PAHs的指標。最後,本文章利用TEQ判斷式,比較本區域危害性PAHs帶來的影響和其他文獻所提區域的差異,藉此了解台灣北部海域的PAHs對於生物影響的程度。 關鍵字: 多環芳香烴化合物、礦物組成、BC、TEQ

Distribution of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) was investigated in different particle size fraction for fifteen coastal sediment samples in northern Taiwan. The relationships of sedimentary characteristics and mineral components were also discussed in this research. Recent studies have shown that many persistent organic pollutants (POPs) are strongly associated with many sedimentary characteristics. In this study, the coarse grain particles (64~250μm) dominated in this area. However, fine grain particles (below 64μm) still played a key role on controlling the distribution of PAHs, the result showed moderate negative correlation between particle size and PAHs. The mineral in this area were composed of quartz, feldspar, kaolinite, chlorite, illite, and calcite. Main mineral types in this region were quartz and feldspar (>51%), and this result was consistent with the geological structure in northern Taiwan. Excluding the grain size effect, minerals which had low proportion in sediment (kaolinite, chlorite, illite) were related with PAHs obviously (r2=0.68), it showed that clay minerals might increase the adsorption capacity of PAHs because of the mineral structure. We also found that strong, positive correlations between BC versus PAHs with 4-ring and 5-ring existed in coastal sediment in this region. Thus, our results demonstrate that BC are potential indicator of 4-ring and 5-ring PAHs in coastal sediment in northern Taiwan, and correlations also indicated that they may exist similar transport mechanism in this area. Otherwise, this research took the total toxic benzo[a]pyrene equivalent (TEQcarc) to identify the danger of PAHs, and could indicate the level of toxic PAHs. Keywords: PAHs, mineral component, black carbon, TEQ