Title: 金門大潮差運用之歷史痕跡與未來展望

Keywords: 金門;大潮差;戰役史蹟;生物;海洋教育

Abstract: 摘 要 金門的大潮差(6.5公尺)是台灣海峽南北潮波會合動作的結果,與臺中大潮差(6.2公尺)形成同步的潮汐振盪。海峽中澎湖的潮差(3.5公尺)卻相對甚低,三地連線之三角海面隨潮汐振盪的樣子有如搖扇,澎湖即搖扇點。 在金門,國共間砲火連天之戰役史蹟的留存、活化石鱟的保育與監測、石蚵養殖的興衰及「滄海鹽田與海底路面」的起起伏伏,見證了當地的文化沿革、生態保育、社經發展及忽有忽無的大潮差痕跡。 金門的海岸可以提供獨特的大潮差海洋教育場域。進行沙灘寬度測量的簡單實驗,提升了對潮汐現象的海洋認知。觀察鱟的成長歷程,深化了對海洋古生物的保育態度。體驗漁村的石蚵養殖過程,增進了對海洋經濟活動的瞭解。金門大潮差的特殊現象和知識運用,顯然能夠成為我國全面推動海洋教育的優質教材之一。 【關鍵字】金門、大潮差、戰役史蹟、生物、海洋教育

Abstract The enormous tide range of Kinmen (6.5 m) is the result of encounter of the south-bound and north-bound tidal waves through the Taiwan Strait. The Kinmen tide oscillates with Taichung tide of enormous range (6.2 m). However, the tide range (3.5 m) is relatively low at Penghu, an island in the Strait. The sea surface of the triangle region bounded by the three spots oscillates with tide as fanning the surface at Penghu. In Kinmen, the retention of the historical sites of wars between the KMT and CPC, the conservation and monitoring of the live-fossil Tachypleus tridentatus, the rise and fall of the rock oyster farming, and the ups and downs of the salt farm and the “sea bottom road” evidence the trace of the culture evolution, the ecological conservation, the economic development and the presence-absence of the local enormous tide. The coast of Kinmen may provide a special marine education field under the enormous tide range. To conduct a simple experiment to measure the beach width promotes the marine cognition of tide phenomenon. To observe how the Tachypleus tridentatus grows deepens the attitude of conservation for paleo-lives of oceans. To experience the culture of stone oyster in fishing village increases the understanding of marine economic activity. The special phenomenon and knowledge of the enormous tide range at Kinmen obviously can be one of the excellent teaching materials for promoting the comprehensive marine education of the country. Keywords: Kinmen, enormous tide range, historical sites of wars, lives, marine education.