Title: 孩童與成人對能源選擇意向上的差異

Keywords: 能源;電力;學童;成人;選擇;專家 energy;electricity;children;adults;select;experts

Abstract: 現代生活不能沒有電力,臺灣社會卻對產生電力的方式意見分歧。以小學四年級學生及其家長為探討對象,分別進行多次問卷的前、後測調查。學童再分實驗組及對照組,前者接受自編教材「能源的旅行」做為能源知識訓練。分前、後測的目的在探討實施能源教育後的學童,對能源的抉擇意向是否改變。 研究結果發現:學童在實施能源教育前對能源的認知缺乏,對能源選擇偏向「不知道」;實驗組學童在課程之後對能源知識有較深入的認識,反而選擇「左右為難」,不知如何是好;成人多具備能源基礎知識,卻受家庭經濟、環境保護、宗教信仰、能源永續…等影響,對選擇能源各有擁護,但仍有不少人選擇「猶豫不決」。 最後僅進行一題『能源交付專家處理意願』的問卷,成人和學童均同意將複雜的國家能源問題交由專家處理,與國家社會各方人士群眾展現的抗議行為迥然不同,值得政壇省思,下一步該如何處理。

We can’t live without electricity in the present day but we have a divergence of opinion in the way of generating electricity in Taiwan society. The fourth graders of elementary school and their parents were selected in this study to take the pretest and posttest of designed questionnaires. The children were divided into to two groups: the experimental group (EG) and the control group (CG). The EG subjects participated in teacher-constructed materials “the journey of energy” as knowledge training. To sum up, this study aimed to examine how the children’s intention of energy selecting had been changed. The results showed that all the children tended to answer “having no idea” in reply by lack of perception of energy before the topic instruction. The EG group replied “in a dilemma” and were bewildered, though they had had a good understanding of energy. Adults had the basic knowledge about energy but were influenced by family economy, environment protection, religion belief, sustain development and such. They had definite standpoints about energy selecting, but many adults were still in two minds. The last item on the intension of leaving discretion of experts showed that all the adults and children agreed to leave the national complex energy problems to experts, but the mass of the people made a public protest. They have an enormous difference of opinion and it is worth that political circles reflect what the next step they should take.